Importance of primary cillia Hedgehog signaling in glucose metabolism of diabetic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Eri  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60362539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / 一次繊毛 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / β細胞 / グルコース代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞インスリン分泌機構において細胞内グルコース代謝が重要である。申請者らは、これまでに糖尿病β細胞でのインスリン分泌不全の分子メカニズムについて明らかにしてきた。一方、一次繊毛におけるヘッジホッグ(Hh)シグナルは発生や分化に重要なシグナルであるが、従来のcanonical signalingに加えて、近年遺伝子発現を介さないnon-canonical signalingの存在が示されている。本研究では、Hhシグナルの糖尿病膵β細胞でのグルコース代謝に対する関与を検討し、糖尿病発症における新たな代謝障害分子メカニズムを明らかにする。この解明は糖尿病研究において画期的な研究発展となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the involvement of Hh signaling in glucose metabolism abnormalities in diabetes mellitus and its molecular mechanism. Glucose-stimulated insulin secretion was significantly enhanced only by cyclopamine, which is a partial agoint among Hh signaling stimulants. Furthermore, it was shown that enhanced insulin secretion by cyclopamine is attributed to increasing mitochondrial ATP production. It was also suggested that Smoothened, Gpr161, and unknown canonical signaling factors independent of AMPK may be involved in insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hhシグナルはこれまで他の臓器と同様に膵臓の発生・分化に関与することは示されているが、成熟膵β細胞における機能やグルコース代謝への関与は検討されていない。それどころか、β細胞における一次繊毛シグナルと糖代謝との関係を明らかにする検討はなされておらず、これまでにない発想であることから学術的独自性が高い。この糖尿病における代謝のスイッチングメカニズムが明らかにされれば、糖尿病の膵β細胞障害の理解において画期的な研究発展となり得る。