Project/Area Number |
21K08539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Babaya Naru 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 博司 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
廣峰 義久 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
能宗 伸輔 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460849)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NSYマウス / 2型糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / エピスタシス / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒト2型糖尿病、特に日本人2型糖尿病に非常に類似した表現型を有する疾患モデルマウス(NSY系統)、およびNSY系統から新規に遺伝子置換され樹立されたコンジェニック・コンソミック系統を用いて、疾患感受性遺伝子のエピスタシス・エピジェネティクス解析を行う。さらには、日本人2型糖尿病患者の表現型(体質・習慣)パネルを作成し、これまでに蓄積されたデータを元に、表現型-遺伝子-環境の相互作用を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative trait locus (QTL) mapping analysis identified three novel diabetes loci (Nidd5nsy, Nidd6nsy, and Nidd1c3h) on mouse chromosomes (Chr) 1, Chr4, and Chr10, respectively. The effects of these loci are age-dependent, indicating that each QTL is differentially affected by aging. Congenic analysis also showed that Nidd5nsy on Chr1 is a causal locus for diabetes, insulin resistance, and visceral adipose obesity. Diabetes studies in human subjects included case reports and research reports. For example, the incidence of diabetes and its predictors after partial pancreatectomy (pancreatoduodenectomy and pancreaticoduodenectomy), and differences in output data from continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) devices with different built-in algorithms were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の大部分を占める2型糖尿病は、複数の糖尿病感受性遺伝子と環境因子、およびそれらの相互作用が関与しており、遺伝的基盤の解明は困難な課題である。本研究では動物モデルを用いることにより、遺伝的異質性や制御不能な環境による交絡の影響を最小化した。本研究では、量的遺伝子マッピング法およびコンジェニックマウスを用い、2型糖尿病関連形質の原因遺伝子領域を特定し、加齢の遺伝子に対する役割に違いがあることを証明した。これらの情報は糖尿病における発症メカニズムの分子遺伝学的解明、診断、治療に寄与すると思われる。また、ヒトを用いた研究で今回得られた多数の知見は、糖尿病臨床の現場で大いに役立つものと思われる。