Analysis of molecular mechanisms of metabolic disorders caused by de-coupling Glucose/Fructose metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mitsushima Masaru  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 分子代謝制御研究部上級研究員 (40621107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフルクトース代謝 / AldolaseB / グルコース代謝 / HFI / メタボリックシンドローム / フルクトース不耐症 / 低血糖 / 肝糖新生 / グルコース / フルクトース / 糖代謝 / AldolaseA/B
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者らが見出したGCN5-CITED2-PKAモジュールにより制御される広範な代謝制御分子の中より、フルクトース代謝に必須な酵素であるAldolase Bに着目した。近年フルクトースの過剰摂取とメタボリックシンドローム発症の相関が提起されており、グルコース/フルクトース代謝の連関制御の実体解明が期待されている。本研究では、Aldolase Bノックアウトマウスおよびその初代培養肝細胞を用いて、フルクトース代謝不全によるグルコース/フルクトース代謝のデカップリングが引き起こす疾患の分子機序の解明とメタボリックシンドローム発症への寄与を明らかにすることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systemic AldoBKO mice, which we generated, showed severe hypoglycemia when administered fructose intraperitoneally, which confirmed to be HFI model mice. This effect requires enzymatic activity of AldoB, and metabolomics analysis confirmed a dramatic increase in F1P and changes in various intermediate metabolites in the liver of KO mice. AldoBKO mice showed improved glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity, and suppressed gluconeogenesis. In primary cultured AldoBKO hepatocytes, the addition of fructose reduced intracellular ATP and activated AMPK, however AMPK inhibition did not restore gluconeogenesis. We revealed that F1P, accumulated in the hepatocytes of KO mice, binds to AldoA and FBPase1 and inhibits their activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において希少遺伝子疾患であるフルクトース不耐症の解析マウスモデルを確立し、その分子機構がアルドラーゼの酵素活性に依存していること、更にはその際肝細胞内で蓄積するフルクトース1リン酸が本疾患の原因であり、細胞内においてATPの枯渇をもたらすとともに、重要な解糖系、糖新生系酵素であるAldolaseA、FBPaseと結合しその活性を阻害することを明らかにした。AldolaseBは肥満と共に発現が亢進する一方、発現低下がHCCの促進につながることなどが報告されており、それらの疾患の研究においても有益な知見を与える。