Elucidation of novel mechanism in presentation of thyroid antigen and its application to cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Wakayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hidefumi  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 糖尿病・内分泌内科部, 副部長 (70447770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 孝昭  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10379258)
井上 元  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 糖尿病・内分泌内科部, 部長 (20260606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺 / がん免疫療法 / 抗原
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで,自己免疫性甲状腺疾患における抗原特異的治療の研究を行った.バセドウ病(GD)におけるHLAとTSH受容体抗原(TSHR)に関し,A) in silico結合予測解析,B) in vitro結合実験,C) HLA-TGマウスを用いた脾細胞反応性試験,D) GD患者リンパ球反応性試験によってTSHR抗原を同定した.さらに,免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による甲状腺障害の疾患感受性HLAを解明した.本研究は,新たな免疫ネットワークにおける甲状腺抗原(TSHR, Tg, TPO)を起点としたメカニズムを明らかにし,自己免疫に関連する甲状腺疾患およびがん治療に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored immune-checkpoint inhibitors induced adverse events in thyroid gland (thyroid irAE). We have discovered predispose HLA to thyroid irAE, and reported clinical course and cytokine/chemokine alteration with thyroid damage. Thyroid irAE is often complicated with pituitary irAE, type 1 diabetes, and adrenal failure, suggesting common antigen in endocrine irAE. Especially, autoimmune thyroid diseases and type 1 diabetes are called ‘polyglandular autoimmune syndrome type III’. Then we have found that certain chemical factors and host factors are associated with development of type 1 diabetes by immune-checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、明らかにされた研究成果である、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)による甲状腺障害(甲状腺irAE)の疾患感受性HLAや、その永続性甲状腺障害と一時的甲状腺障害の違い、臨床経過は学術論文や内分泌学会(2021年)にて発表され、学術的には内分泌疾患の新たな概念として周知された。悪性腫瘍に対する治療において、ICIは画期的ながん免疫療法として大きく期待されている。最近の研究においては、ICIによる内分泌臓器障害と、抗腫瘍効果が相関していることが明らかになっているため、以上の社会的な状況のもと、今回の研究結果をさらに応用し、ICI治療における新規バイオマーカーの同定を最終的な研究目標とする。