Elucidation of the pathogenesis of early diabetic neuropathy focusing on the intestinal microflora and establishment of new treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50772026)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / 小径神経障害 / 腸内細菌 / 岩木健康増進プロジェクト / PINT / 痛覚閾値 / 腸内細菌叢 / 糖尿病 / 神経障害 / 実験病理学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性多発神経障害は糖尿病患者さんに多い合併症で、生活の質を悪化させます。従って早期治療、予防が必要となります。そのためには発症のメカニズムを解明する必要があります。私たちは大規模健診(岩木健康プロジェクト)の結果から腸内細菌叢の乱れが糖尿病性神経障害の超早期段階の発症に関与しているという仮説をたてました。今回の研究では大規模健診の結果を用い、痛覚の低下に腸内細菌の乱れが関係しているかを検討します。また、動物実験で、糖尿病の動物で腸内細菌が乱れているか、神経に炎症が発生しているかを確認します。また、プロバイオティクス(有益な生菌)で改善するかを調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could patriciate the Iwaki Health Promotion Project held in 2022. Because it was in the midst of a COVID-19 infection, we could examine the pain threshold test (PINT) only on approximately 800 individuals. The 2022 data is currently being analyzed. In addition, data from the Iwaki Health Promotion Project in 2017 was used to examine the relationship between PINT index and the body's bacterial flora. As a result, no association was found between oral bacterial flora and pain threshold. In contrast, there was a significant correlation between PINT index and the intestinal microflora. In particular, a significant correlation was found between a decrease in Bacteroides genus and a worsening of the PINT index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛覚閾値検査(PINT)は小径神経障害の程度を反映している。小径神経障害は糖尿病性神経障害などで発症するが、その病態、発症因子は糖代謝以外ははっきり解明されていなかった。本研究により初めて糖代謝以外の因子が小径神経障害に関連していることが解明された。腸内細菌、つまりバクテロイデス属の減少と相関がみられたことから、生活習慣、特に食生活の改善により小径神経障害の改善がもたらされる可能性がある。特に、糖尿病性神経障害に関連している小径神経障害に対しては、血糖管理に加えて生活習慣を改善する大きな動機付けになると考えられた。