Exploring the relationship between changes in cellular metabolism within the pancreatic islet environment and the progression of autoimmune diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Niri Tetsuro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10782550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿比留 教生  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00380981)
赤澤 諭  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50549409)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNODマウス / 1型糖尿病 / 膵島自己免疫 / 1型糖尿病 / IRF4 / 膵島自己抗原 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病は自然発症モデルマウスを用いて発症機序解明の研究が進められてきたが、ヒトへの有効性が認められたものはない。我々は、免疫担当細胞の増殖・分化を制御する転写因子“IRF4”に注目し、膵島抗原特異的CD4+T細胞上のIRF4発現量が用量依存的に糖尿病進展を制御することを見出したが、詳細な機序は不明である。近年、IRF4はT細胞の代謝制御に重要であると報告されている。そこで、我々は膵島浸潤CD4+T細胞のIRF4発現量変化が、T細胞代謝制御を変化させ、膵島β細胞破壊から糖尿病に至るという仮説をたてた。仮説が証明されれば、T細胞代謝関連分子を標的にした、新たな創薬開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In adoptive transfer experiments using CD4+ T cells harvested from IRF4-deficient BDC2.5Tg NOD mice, analysis of the islet-infiltrating cells of adoptively transferred recipients revealed new insights into IRF4 dose-dependent T cell proliferation and promotion of differentiation into Th1/Th17 double-positive cells. Furthermore, in vitro stimulation experiments with strong antigens showed a slight decrease in T-cell proliferation capacity in the IRF4-deficient group, although extreme cell proliferation and T-cell differentiation dependent on IRF4 dosage were not observed. Additionally, under TCR stimulation conditions, the aerobic glycolysis capability of IRF4-deficient CD4+ T cells was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原特異的BDC2.5 CD4+ T細胞におけるIRF4発現用量依存性の糖尿病進展形成の要因として、活性化T細胞の機能変化と、解糖系優位の代謝変化の関連性が示唆された。IRF4発現調整そのものを目的とした治療は、広範な免疫不全などの副作用が危惧される。しかし、今回我々が示したT細胞代謝活性化の抑制など、IRF4関連の免疫細胞を標的とした1型糖尿病治療開発や、T細胞マーカーとしてのIRF4発現モニタリングによる機能的T細胞診断など、今後の臨床応用への展望が期待される。