Roles of Macrophages on Brown Adipose Tissue Function in Obese Mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Senokuchi Takafumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (00530320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 褐色脂肪組織 / 褐色脂肪 / 耐糖能 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
過食、肥満によって引き起こされるインスリン抵抗性は脂肪組織の炎症を病態の基盤とする。インスリン抵抗性発現において、褐色脂肪細胞における過剰なエネルギー負荷によるエネルギー代謝障害にもマクロファージなどの炎症性細胞の関与が示唆されているが、病態におけるマクロファージの役割は不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では褐色脂肪組織へのマクロファージの浸潤および増殖を抑制することで、エネルギー代謝、インスリン抵抗性における褐色脂肪組織マクロファージの役割を明らかにする。これらの検討により、褐色脂肪組織のマクロファージ数の制御によるインスリン抵抗性、肥満に対する新たな治療法開発の可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the evidence of involvement of local macrophage proliferation on brown adipose tissue function in obese mice, we have generated transgenic mice whose macrophage proliferation is specifically suppressed by cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor, p27kip (Tg), and fed High-Fat Diet for 10 weeks. In the brown adipose tissue of Tg, less white adipocyte-lile lipid storage cell (Whitening of brown adipocytes) induced by obesity was observed, and anti-inflammatory M2 macrophage ratio was increased. Cald exposure at 4 degrees for 24 hours resulted in increase of macrophage numbers and inflammatory response in brown adipose tissue. The increase of UCP-1 mRNA expression in brown adipose tissue is suppressed by macrophage growth inhibition. These results suggested that regulation of the number of macrophages in brown adipose tissue could control its thermognenesis function, and possibly be one of the therapeutic targets for obesity-related metabolic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪組織におけるマクロファージの浸潤・増殖を制御することによる、全身のエネルギー代謝、インスリン抵抗性への影響を検討することで、褐色脂肪組織のエネルギー代謝を介した肥満、インスリン抵抗性の発症機序におけるマクロファージの果たす役割を明らかにする。さらに、インスリン抵抗性、肥満に対し、マクロファージ機能の制御が褐色脂肪組織の活性化調節を介した新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性を示した。