Pathogenesis of adrenal insufficiency in MIRAGE syndrome revealed by genetically modified mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomonobu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20189533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 智弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70265867)
鳴海 覚志  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (40365317)
高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
天野 直子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70348689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMIRAGE症候群 / SAMD9 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 副腎
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、副腎機能低下症を中核症状とするMIRAGE症候群(以下本症候群)の疾患単位を確立し、責任遺伝子SAMD9を同定した。さらに、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、本症候群で認めたSAMD9点変異を有する本症候群モデルマウスを作成した。本症候群モデルマウスは、MIRAGE症候群の部分症状を示したが、副腎におけるSAMD9遺伝子の発現は弱く、副腎機能低下症を認めなかった。本研究では、本症候群の副腎機能低下症の病態を解明するため、本症候群で認めたSAMD9変異遺伝子を副腎において強く発現する新たな遺伝子改変マウスを作成し、副腎における経時的な内分泌学的・病理学的・網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study generated two types of genetically modified mice; WT adrenal mouse and MT adrenal mouse, in which wild type SAMD9 or mutant type SAMD9 are strongly expressed in adrenals, respectively. Fifity-eight out of 62 WT adrenal mouse could survive beyond 24 weeks of age. Seventeen MT adrenal mouse died within 0 to 1 day of life, and seven did within 7 days. Prenatal WT adrenal mouse and MT adrenal mouse were obtained by Cesarian section. We would analyze histology of adrenal and other organ. We also obtained blood by cardiac puncture to measure adrenocorticotropic hormone, corticosterone, and other hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義はヒトMIRAGE症候群における副腎機能低下症の病態を解明するための新しい疾患モデルマウスが作出されたことである。すなわち、本研究で新たに作出された遺伝子改変マウスのうち、MTマウスが疾患モデルマウスであり、WTマウスはその対照である。MTマウスが副腎機能低下症を発症したために死亡したことを確認中であり、その後副腎機能低下症に対する胎内治療、出生後早期の治療を試みることで、ヒトMIRAGE症候群に対する新規治療に繋げたい。