Project/Area Number |
21K08567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 博司 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
馬場谷 成 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
廣峰 義久 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 次世代シーケンス法 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンス / 濃厚発症家系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1型糖尿病は生命維持に必要不可欠なインスリンを分泌する膵β細胞が破壊され、発症するためインスリン注射を生涯継続しなければならない。欧米に比し、日本は有病率が低く全体数は少ないものの、家系内に複数発症する頻度が高いという特有の疫学的特徴がある。従って健常者にほとんど認められず、親から受け継ぐと高い確率で発症に至る強力な遺伝子変異が発症に関与している可能性が高いことが想定される。この仮説を元に1型糖尿病の濃厚発症家系を集積し、最新技術(次世代シーケンス)を用いて染色体上の全遺伝子を解析することで、わが国特有の新規1型糖尿病遺伝子を同定し、1型糖尿病発症の機序解明、発症予知、治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese type 1 diabetes has a lower prevalence and higher familial clustering than in the West. In Japan, rare and strong genetic variants may contribute to the development of type 1 diabetes rather than common variants that have a small effect on the development of the disease. This study aims to identify rare mutations that are common in the families with type 1 diabetes by next-generation sequencing, and to clarify the basis of genetic predisposition specific to Japan. We identified a rare HLA haplotype DRB1*08:02-DQB1*03:02 in the general population with a robust odds ratio in familial type 1 diabetes mellitus, which confirms our hypothesis. We also found novel variants of previously known disease susceptibility genes in several families, which is an achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1型糖尿病は発症した時点で生命維持に必須なインスリン分泌が欠損しているため、現状国内での治療はインスリン注射による補充療法か、移植療法に限られており、発症機序に直接介入することができない。本研究により我が国特有の1型糖尿病の遺伝素因を解明し、発症に寄与する遺伝子変異を同定することができれば、未発症者の発症リスクや発症後のインスリン分泌能低下の進展リスクをスコア化することが可能となる。さらに遺伝子変異が発症に関わる機序を解明することにより、単なるインスリン補充療法に留まらず発症機序に直接介入する治療法の確立につながる基盤情報となる。