Project/Area Number |
21K08568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プロオピオメラノコルチン / ACTH / クッシング病 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子座特異的クロマチン免疫沈降法 / CAGE / グルココルチコイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難病である副腎皮質刺激ホルモン(ACTH)産生下垂体腫瘍(クッシング病)は、良性腫瘍にもかかわらず、慢性的なACTH産生分泌とそれに引き続いての副腎皮質ホルモンの過剰に伴い、感染症、糖尿病、高血圧、脳心血管疾患や骨粗鬆症等の合併症により、生命予後に重大な影響を及ぼす臨床的悪性疾患と言える。通常、副腎皮質ホルモンが過剰になりすぎないようにACTHの合成および分泌が制御されているが、クッシング病ではこの機構が十分に作用しない状態にある。明らかとなっていないACTH前駆体のプロオピオメラノコルチン遺伝子の抑制メカニズムを解明することによって、クッシング病の薬物治療につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ACTH producing pituitary tumor (Cushing’s disease) leads to excess adrenal steroid production, and it is recognized as a life-threatening disease. Therapies to treat the autonomous hypersecretion of ACTH are limited. Therefore, the regulatory mechanisms of ACTH precursor proopiomelanocortin (POMC) gene in pituitary ACTH producing tumors are investigated. The specific genomic regions where physically interact with POMC locus, and active DNA regions, were found in mouse ACTH producing pituitary tumor cells using unique methods. Then, we identified new DNA regions and genes that positively or negatively regulate POMC expression. Further analyzing the regions can lead to develop novel therapies for Cushing’s disease. Potential therapies for the other hormone excess or insufficient hormone production can be developed using the same approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、クッシング病においてACTHの過剰分泌を抑える有効な薬物療法はない。POMC遺伝子を調節している領域のうち、POMC発現の抑制に働く因子を増強、あるいはその逆で、発現を増加させているものを抑える方法を検討することで、新たなクッシング病治療の開発につなげることができる。さらにこの方法は他の細胞や遺伝子にも応用ができる。特に有効な治療法のないホルモン過剰産生や、産生低下が問題となっている疾患については、原因となっている細胞の中の標的とする遺伝子に同様の技術と解析を用いて検討を行い、それらを抑制する、増強させる方法を構築し、これまでになかったまったく新しい治療法の開発につなげることができる。