Roles of four FoxO isoforms on insulin resistance and longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiraku  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10570616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢 / インスリン抵抗性 / マウス / 筋肉 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / Akt / FoxO / 寿命
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性は線虫や蠅では寿命の延長に結びつくが,人を含む高等動物では糖尿病をはじめとする疾患を引き起こす。この矛盾の原因を解明するため,インスリンの下流に存在しインスリン拮抗作用を有する転写因子FoxOの4種類のアイソフォームを全身あるいは臓器特異的に過剰発現,あるいは欠損させたマウスを作成し,寿命解析や糖代謝などの表現系を解析する。糖代謝の解析には,無麻酔非拘束条件下で正常血糖高インスリン血症クランプ法を用い,生理的条件下でのインスリン感受性を精密に測定する手法を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Center of the pathology of type 2 diabetes (T2D) is hyperglycemia due to insulin resistance. T2D usually occurs in mid-age, thus aging is believed to enhance insulin resistance. In contrast to this popular theory, in the present study we found that the insulin resistance once occurred in mid-age later disappears in presenile to old age in mice. Part of this biphasic insulin resistance is explained by obesity, but some part of the amelioration of insulin resistance during the presenile to old age period is independent from body weight or fat deposition in tissues, suggesting that aging in later life itself improves insulin sensitivity. This natural improvement of insulin resistance in later life may exist even in human, elucidation of whose mechanism may be clue to find new drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では加齢に伴い疾患が生じ,また健康状態が自然に悪化するという先入観が強い。しかし,それはすべての身体機能において証明されているわけではない。本研究において我々は,2型糖尿病の病態生理の本体であるインスリン抵抗性は,少なくともマウスにおいては,中年では悪化するものの老年期において自然に回復することを証明した。振り返って臨床の現場でも,中年期に発症した2型糖尿病が老年期に悪化してゆく患者は必ずしも多くない。ヒトにおいてもある年齢を過ぎると,加齢そのものが体重や肥満度とは無関係にインスリンの感受性を回復させる可能性を持つことが推測され,その仕組みを見出すことで創薬の手掛かりとなる可能性を持つ。