Pathophysiological analysis of pancreatic alpha cell function targeting DPP-4 expression for future development of therapeutic strategies for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamori Dan  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50622362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片上 直人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10403049)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / グルカゴン / 膵α細胞 / DPP-4 / GLP-1 / インクレチン
Outline of Research at the Start
全身に広く発現するペプチド分解酵素DPP-4 (DiPeptidyl Peptidase-4)は、特に糖代謝領域においてはGLP-1及びGIPというインクレチンの分解酵素として重要な病態的意義を有し、現在はDPP-4阻害薬が糖尿病治療に広く使用されている。しかしDPP-4の膵島内における意義は、これまで散見される研究報告からは未だ明らかな結論に至っていない。本研究はα細胞機能変化をDPP-4発現に着目して進め、現在定まっていないα細胞DPP-4の意義を明らかとするほか、これを標的とした新規グルカゴン・α細胞標的治療の開発につなげるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is a major public health problem in Japan, with a wide variety of pathological conditions, complications and comorbidities, and this diversity often hinders clinicians in providing optimal care. In this project, we focused on functional changes in pancreatic α-cells with the aim of developing novel therapeutic strategies for diabetes in the future along with a better understanding of the disease. First, we found that the expression of DPP-4, an incretin-degrading enzyme, changes in glucagon-secreting cell lines in response to prolonged exposure to high glucose, as does glucagon secretion. In addition, DPP-4 expression was significantly upregulated in islet endocrine α-like cells induced from human iPS cells as differentiation progressed. These results suggest the importance of DPP-4 in α-cell function, islet development and cell differentiation, which has both academic significance in diabetology and societal importance in future public health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな社会健康問題である糖尿病では、多彩な病態や合併症・併存症を有し、その病態の多様性から最適な治療法選択に難渋することも少なくない。本研究成果は糖尿病におけるα細胞機能変容やグルカゴン分泌異常の機序解明の糸口となり、インスリン偏重の糖尿病および代謝疾患の治療現状において、未来のα細胞・グルカゴン標的療法開発の学術的基盤となりうるものである。糖尿病学における学術的意義のみならず、将来の治療法開発に向けた基盤としての社会的意義を有するものと考えられる。