| Project/Area Number |
21K08581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2024) Yamaguchi University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuya Shigeru 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20214083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田部 勝也 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00397994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 膵α細胞 / 神経ネットワーク / 交感神経系 / グルカゴン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、短期のLC/HP食による栄養・代謝変化に対する膵内分泌細胞の急性応答として、肝臓を起点とする神経ネットワークを介した新規膵α細胞量制御機構を発見した。これは“膵α細胞の新生機構”を検討する上で貴重なモデルと考えられる。本課題では、神経ネットワークを介する膵α細胞量制御機構をより詳細に解析し、さらにこのモデルでのグルカゴンによるエネルギー代謝調節作用を明らかにする。栄養変化に対する膵α細胞量・グルカゴン分泌制御メカニズムとともに、脂肪細胞におけるエネルギー代謝調節を明らかにし、未だ不明な点が多いグルカゴン作用の理解を深め、さらに“α細胞増加が関連する代謝調節と肥満予防”への展開を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When mice were fed a low-carbohydrate/high-protein (LCHP) diet for 10 days, blood glucagon levels increased, insulin levels decreased, liver glycogen content decreased, and gluconeogenesis increased. Additionally, clusters of Ki67-, Pax6- and glucagon-positive cells appeared near the pancreatic duct and an increase in alpha cells was observed in the surrounding islets. Alpha cell neogenesis was suppressed by transecting the hepatic afferent vagus nerve or by blocking the pancreatic sympathetic nerves pharmacologically. An increase in FosB-positive cells was observed in the rostral raphe nucleus of the medulla oblongata and the sympathetic origin nucleus in LCHP-fed mice. Conversely, an increase in alpha cells was not induced in mice fed a ketogenic diet. These results suggest the existence of a pancreatic α-cell mass control system mediated by the liver-brain-pancreas network in a protein-rich nutritional environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比較的短期間のLCHP食で誘導される、肝臓を起点とする神経ネットワークを介した新たな膵α細胞量制御機構が存在することが判明した。さらに、膵管近傍細胞から分化・新生したα細胞は、交感神経系を介したα細胞新生であり、これは“膵α細胞新生を誘導する新規モデル”であり、糖尿病や肥満の病態でも注目される膵α細胞の理解を深めるのにも有用である。これまでに、膵幹細胞が傍膵管のfocal areaと呼ばれる領域に存在することが提唱されているが、我々の観察はそれを裏付けている可能性がある。したがって、このモデルを解析することで自律神経を介した分化新生に基づく新たな膵内分泌機能制御の解明が期待される。