Mechanistic elucidation of thermogenesis by brown/beige adipocytes and application for the treatment of obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yutaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90451559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 典子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398474)
石垣 泰  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50375002)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / 脱共役タンパク質1 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 熱産生
Outline of Research at the Start
・褐色/ベージュ脂肪細胞で特異的に発現が高く、脂肪組織の線維化と糖代謝改善に重要な役割を果たしている遺伝子を同定した。その1つが転写因子GTF2IRD1である。これら遺伝子の役割とその制御機構を解明し、肥満や糖尿病の病態に寄与する役割を解明する。
・脂肪細胞においては、脱共役蛋白(UCP1)を介した熱産生機構があることが知られている。脂肪細胞におけるこのUCP1を活性化させる化合物を同定し、その詳細な機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the screening to identify compounds that activate thermogenesis in adipocytes and identified four candidate compounds. We elucidated that one compound can serve as a potential therapeutic drug for the treatment of obesity and its related metabolic disorders. A further comprehensive analysis revealed that thermogenic actions by this identified compound were mediated by the PKA-p38 MAPK pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規肥満の候補薬となる化合物を同定できた。同定した化合物の安全性と効果、作用機序を解明した。将来的な新規肥満治療の応用につながる可能性がある。