| Project/Area Number |
21K08584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Junichiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70306687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腸管内分泌細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管ホルモン / 短鎖脂肪酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
母体の栄養状態が児の臓器発達と機能形成に影響を与えることは、基礎・臨床研究から知られているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムは明らかではない。本検討では、短鎖脂肪酸に注目して、児の腸管内分泌細胞の検討を行う。研究代表者はこれまでに、βグルカンや陰イオン交換樹脂などを用いて、腸内細菌叢を操作することにより、腸管内短鎖脂肪酸産生を増やすことが可能であることを報告してきた。これらの物質はヒトへの投与が可能であることから、本研究はヒトへの応用を見据えた実臨床に即した研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intestinal hormones such as GLP-1 have attracted attention for their clinical application in the treatment of patients with type 2 diabetes and obesity. Besides, the gene mutation in a GLP-1 receptor has been found in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes, and it has been reported that GLP-1 production is low in those patients, suggesting that the intestinal hormones may be involved in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes in Japanese. Therefore, we examined the period during which the intestinal endocrine system is affected in the development of type 2 diabetes. The effects of short-chain fatty acid supplementation during pregnancy and after birth on the intestinal endocrine system and the development of obesity and diabetes were not clear, and fetal exposure was considered important for the prevention of metabolic disorders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、限定された妊娠期間や出生後に、短鎖脂肪酸の補充を行なうことによる腸管内分泌系や成獣期の肥満・糖尿病発症への影響は必ずしも明確では無く、胎児期に曝露されることが代謝異常症発症予防に重要である可能性が示された。これは個体の腸管内分泌細胞系の構築に重要な時期が存在することを示しており、糖代謝に関わる腸管ホルモン分泌が十分でない民族の肥満糖尿病の病態解明・治療開発に繋がる知見と考えられる。