Genetic basis of and biomarker for complete destruction of beta-cells in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20221062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場谷 成  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
武友 保憲  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580591)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
能宗 伸輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 遺伝因子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / 膵β細胞 / 完全廃絶 / 1型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞完全廃絶 / メタボローム / 1型糖尿病 バイオマーカー / 遺伝子 / 膵β細胞機能 / 遺伝素因
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞機能の完全廃絶を規定する遺伝子を同定し、その分子メカニズムを明らかにするとともに膵β細胞完全廃絶を予測するバイオマーカーを探索することにより、内因性インスリンの完全枯渇阻止に資する基盤情報を得ることを目的とし、我々が最近劇症1型糖尿病のGWASで同定した1型糖尿病を劇症化させる遺伝子とその機能情報に基づいて行う極めて独自性の高い研究である。膵β細胞機能廃絶を規定する遺伝子解析と並行して、廃絶を予測するバイオマーカーをメタボローム解析で同定し、得られた遺伝子・バイオマーカーに関する情報を進行中の縦断研究(TIDE-J)において検証することにより臨床応用・展開にもつながる重要研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic basis of and biomarkers for complete destruction of pancreatic beta-cells was studied to obtain basic information of complete destruction of beta-cells to establish effective methods for prevention and intervention of type 1 diabetes. Several loci with genome-wide significance were identified by the genome-wide association study (GWAS). Metabolome analysis in peripheral blood identified several metabolites discriminating acute vs chronic phases and complete abolishment vs minimal residual function of beta cells. In particular, hypotaurine was found to be a biomarker of ongoing beta-cell destruction in acute phase of type 1 diabetes. Hypotaurine is an intermediate metabolite in taurine synthesis, whose key enzyme, CSAD, was identified as a gene for fulminant type 1 diabetes by GWAS, indicating that the same taurine synthesis pathway identified through different approach, GWAS and metabolome analysis, is a promissive target for prevention and intervention of type 1 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵β細胞の完全廃絶に関与する遺伝子座やバイオマーカーの同定は、完全廃絶の分子メカニズムの解明という極めて高い学術的意義を有するとともに、膵β細胞完全廃絶の予知・予防・阻止法の標的となる分子・パスウェイを提示することから、膵β細胞の保護・機能保持を通じて、1型糖尿病の根治につながる極めて高い社会的意義を有する。具体的には、同定した新規遺伝子CSADとヒト末梢血メタボローム解析で同定したβ細胞破壊の急性期バイオマーカーHypotaurineは同じタウリン合成系の鍵酵素と中間代謝産物であることから、タウリン合成系が膵β細胞破壊の阻止における重要な標的であることを示している。