Study of myokine-mediated inter-organ cross-talk in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akihiro  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (90321752)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / マイオカイン / IL-6 / 臓器間ネットワーク / シングル核RNA-seq解析 / シングルセル解析 / 1型糖尿病 / アディポカイン / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは先に1型糖尿病はインスリンの欠乏だけではなく、液性因子を介した臓器間ネットワークが破綻することでその病態が形成されることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、マウスを用いて骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインを介した臓器間ネットワークによる代謝調節メカニズムの解明を行う。
また、1型糖尿病患者における血中マイオカインレベルと血糖コントロールに必要なインスリン投与量との関連を解析し、ヒトにおいてもマウスと同様な代謝調節メカニズムが存在することを明らかにし、1型糖尿病において破綻した臓器間ネットワークの修復を標的とした新規治療法開発の道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 diabetes is caused by insulin deficiency, which is accompanied by abnormal myokine secretion. Therefore, if the abnormal secretion of myokine can be restored, more stable blood glucose control will be possible. In this study, we focused on IL-6, which was found to be over-secreted in a mouse model of type 1 diabetes. An IL-6-neutralizing antibody was administered to the mice in combination with insulin, and their blood glucose levels were monitored. As a result, it was found that stable blood glucose control was achieved in the combined administration group compared to the group receiving insulin alone.
In addition, we established a sample preparation method suitable for single-nucleus RNA-seq analysis, which enable us to elucidate the mechanism of abnormal myokine secretion at single-cell level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病の主要な治療はインスリン補充であるが、血糖コントロールは必ずしも容易ではなく、血糖値の上昇を補正し過ぎることで低血糖昏睡に至ることもある。また、長期のインスリン投与は様々な合併症を引き起こす場合もある。そこで、1型糖尿病に対し、インスリンの使用量を減らし、かつ、安定した血糖コントロールが可能となる新規な治療法が求められている。本研究では、1型糖尿病マウスで過剰分泌しているIL-6の作用を中和抗体により中和させるとインスリンの単独投与よりも血糖コントロールが安定することを示した。得られた知見は1型糖尿病の新規治療法の開発の基盤となる。