The improvement in islet engraftment using a gelatin hydrogel nonwoven fabric on subcutaneous islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Akiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20360224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 昌史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵島移植 / 皮下移植 / 血管新生 / スキャホールド / ADSC / 脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSC) / 細胞移植 / 1型糖尿病 / 移植部位 / 細胞生着促進
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の膵島移植は門脈移植が標準法であるが低侵襲でアプローチし易い皮下移植の実現が切望されている。皮下膵島移植の成績は著しく不良であるため、臨床応用可能な皮下膵島生着促進プロトコールの構築が急務である。本研究では不織布構造のゼラチン基材であるGHNF(gelatin hydrogel nonwoven fabric)を用いて、皮下における安全で効果的な膵島生着促進プロトコールの樹立を目指す。さらに膵島生着部位に発現する遺伝子やタンパク質の発現を解析し、皮下における膵島生着メカニズムの学理を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subcutaneous region is attracting attention as a new transplant site for islets because it is minimally invasive and can be easily removed and reimplanted as needed. However, there is a problem of poor blood flow, which is important for the successful implantation of transplanted islets. In this study, we focused on nonwoven structured gelatin base material (GHNF) and verified it using mouse and rat models. The results showed that in the mouse model, the combination of GHNF and adipose-derived stem cells effectively promoted pre-transplant vascular bed construction and significantly exceeded the current standard method of trans-portal islet transplantation. In a rat model, the transplantation outcome was also found to be improved by the subcutaneous preimplantation of GHNF.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮下は低侵襲で必要に応じて摘出や再移植が容易なため、膵島の新たな移植部位として注目されているが、移植膵島の生着に重要な血流に乏しいという問題がある。本研究では、GHNFとADSCを組合わせることで、現在の標準法である経門脈膵島移植を大きく上回る移植効果を発揮し得ることが判明した。本研究の成果は、低侵襲で移植膵島のモニタリングや摘出が容易な皮下膵島移植の実現につながり、また人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)等から作製されるインスリン産生細胞等を用いた安全な細胞移植療法の実現を可能にする点から社会的意義のあるものである。