Development of a novel immunotherapy targeting GD2 for the treatment of refractory breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KANAKO  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90447871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座教授 (20398291)
小塚 祐司  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378311)
赤堀 泰  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (80221711)
小川 朋子  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (90362334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsGD2 / トリプルネガティブ / 乳癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / 病理診断 / CAR-T / 乳癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ガングリオシドGD2は細胞株を用いた研究では乳癌幹細胞の性質を有する腫瘍で高発現であり、治療抵抗性との関連が示唆されている。しかしヒト乳癌組織におけるGD2発現については小規模な報告しかない。一方、新規免疫療法のキメラ型抗原受容体遺伝子導入T細胞(CAR-T)療法は、固形癌に対しては抗原選択の困難さから臨床応用に至っていない。その中でGD2は化学療法などで発現が落ちないことから、申請者等は高機能型GD2特異的CAR-T細胞を開発している。本研究では、GD2のヒト乳癌における臨床的意義を解析するとともに、動物モデルを用いたGD2特異的CAR-Tによる治療モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ganglioside GD2 is highly expressed in tumors, particularly exhibiting characteristics of cancer stem cells. Thus, immunotherapy targeting GD2 in refractory tumors is promising. However, reports of GD2 expression in human breast cancer (BC) are scarce. In this study, we assessed GD2 expression on surgical specimens of BC patients from 2012 to 2015 and analyzed the relationship between GD2 expression and prognosis. The findings of the study, which was conducted on 76 patients with triple-negative (TN) BC, revealed that an increased GD2 expression was observed in 45% of TNBC patients. The 5-year RFS rate among patients with GD2-positive TNBCs was significantly worse than that among patients with GD2-negative TNBCs. The OS in patients with GD2-positive TNBCs tended to be inferior to that in patients with GD2-negative TNBCs. Furthermore, GD2-positive and low TIL tumors exhibited an even more unfavorable prognosis, thereby validating the potential benefit of our GD2-specific CAR-T therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GD2は腫瘍組織に高発現しており、免疫療法の有望な標的抗原として注目されている。乳癌の中では、トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)において特に高発現が認められ、治療抵抗性を示すGD2陽性乳癌に対する免疫療法の開発が期待されている。しかしながら、乳癌における臨床検体を用いたGD2発現の解析報告は限られており、日本人集団を対象とした研究はこれまで行われていなかった。
本研究では、日本人乳癌患者を対象に、GD2発現と臨床病理学的特徴および予後との関連性を初めて明らかにした。現在進行中のGD2発現腫瘍に対するCAR-T細胞療法の開発において、本研究の成果はその臨床応用に資する重要な知見となると考えられる。