a new treatment for morbid obesity by using gut microbiome after metabolic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Hideya  徳島大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (10548738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 卓哉  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30448328)
西 正暁  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (70464344)
高須 千絵  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70582823)
吉川 幸造  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (80448331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMetabolic surgery / DJB / 2型糖尿病 / NASH / 腸内細菌叢 / 肝発癌抑制 / Bariatric surgeery / gut microbiota / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 腸管透過性 / 肝発癌 / metabolic surgery / 便移植
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は、ラットDJBモデルを用い肥満症に対する外科治療は2型糖尿病・非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)改善効果を有し、その効果には腸内細菌叢Gut microbiomeの変化や胆汁酸が関与することを報告した。近年、この腸内細菌叢の変化は二次胆汁酸の低下やNKT細胞を増加させ、肝発癌抑制にも寄与することが報告されている。本研究ではMetabolic surgeryの腸内細菌叢を肥満・糖尿病ラットに移植することで、糖尿病やNASH改善とともに長期的には肝発癌予防も得られるかを検証する。またそこから得られた結果をもとに、ある特定の菌種をラットに経口摂取させ同様の変化が得られるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to verify whether obesity, diabetes, and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis could be improved by using the intestinal microbiota after bariatric surgery, as well as the prevention of liver carcinogenesis. Obese diabetic rats were divided into a bariatric surgery group and a laparotomy-only group, and were given postoperative hepatocarcinogenic inducers, and specimens were collected 6 weeks after surgery. As a result, there was no difference in blood sugar between the two groups, but body weight decreased in the bariatric surgery group. Regarding liver tumor formation, no macroscopic tumor formation was observed in either group, but liver precancerous markers were lower in the bariatric surgery group. There were no differences in genetic changes involved in hepatocarcinogenesis, and there were no significant changes in the intestinal flora between the two groups. Therefore, although it was suggested that bariatric surgery may have an inhibitory effect on liver
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMetabolic surgeryによる腸内細菌叢・胆汁酸組成の変化、腸管炎症抑制、透過性低下に着目しインスリン抵抗性・NASH改善、肝発癌抑制効果を検討した。これまで不明とされていたMetabolic surgeryの肝発癌抑制効果を詳細に検討した報告は他に類を見ず、極めて斬新で、今後の肥満や肥満関連疾患に対する治療の一助となり得る。これが判明した際には内科的治療では改善できなかった肥満・2型糖尿病・NASHやそれらに関連する疾患、発癌に対する治療アプローチが一変する可能性があり、またこれまで肥満外科治療適応外とされてきた症例に対しても新たな治療オプションが提示できるかもしれない。