Muscle regeneration therapy using dedifferentiated fat cells-derived exosome for anal sphincter disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50870094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
金田 英秀  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30598967)
上原 秀一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00448060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肛門括約筋 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / exosome / 筋再生治療
Outline of Research at the Start
肛門括約筋障害は、便秘や便失禁などの排便機能障害をきたし、長期にわたる排便機能障害は患者に著しいQOL低下をもたらす。しかし、既存の治療法では、治療に難渋する例が多く新規治療法が望まれる。
当研究室では新規の再生治療細胞源である脱分化脂肪細胞(Dedifferentiated fat cell: DFAT)を用いて、細胞治療やexosomeに関する研究をしている。また、我々は、新規の肛門括約筋障害モデルラットを開発した。
本研究では肛門括約筋機能が改善する機序を解明するとともに、DFATから放出されるexosomeを用いてより効果的に肛門括約筋機能の改善効果を得られる方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro, C2C12 cells, which are myoblasts derived from mice, were divided into control group, DFAT condition medium group, medium group with DFAT-derived exosome, and DFAT condition medium group without exosome. The expression of MyoD and Myogenin were compared by RT-PCR. In the DFAT exosome group, both MioD and Myogenin were up-regulated, although not significantly.
In vivo, the effects of DFAT and DFAT-derived exosomes were examined in a rat model of anal sphincter dysfunction in which cardiotoxin was administered topically around the anus. The anal pressure of rats with anal sphincter dysfunction was evaluated using manometry after topical administration of DFAT or DFAT-derived exosome, and it was confirmed that the anal pressure of rats treated with topical DFAT increased earlier than that of the control group. However, the anal pressure in the exosome group did not show a constant tendency to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肛門括約筋障害は、便秘や便失禁などの排便機能障害をきたすが、現行の治療法では治療に難渋する例が多い。特に小児外科領域における直腸肛門奇形は、先天的な肛門括約筋低形成による機能障害も認める事から、肛門括約筋の再生医療が新規治療法として期待される。近年、再生医療の中でも、そのシグナル伝達の1つとしてexosomeが注目されている。本研究ではDFATから放出されるexosomeが筋分化誘導に与える影響を解明し、より効果的に肛門括約筋機能を改善する方法を検討する。DFAT由来のexosomeによる肛門括約筋の機能改善効果を示す事で、直腸肛門奇形患者の排便機能の改善に繋がることが期待される。