Mechanisms and significance of tertiary lymphoid tissue in the kidney allograft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Kosuke  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30419593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敏昭  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10432931)
土本 晃裕  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50572103)
上杉 憲子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70279264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腎移植 / 移植腎病理 / 免疫応答 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Research at the Start
移植腎組織で観察される小動脈の近傍の結節状細胞浸潤の意義は未だ明らかではない。この結節状細胞浸潤は炎症性疾患や自己免疫疾患で注目されている三次リンパ組織(tertiary lymphoid tissue; TLT)である可能性が示唆され、長期的に腎移植の長期生着を妨げる可能性がある。
1.移植腎生検における本病変を免疫組織化学的手法で同定し、出現頻度と危険因子を検討する。
2.本病変と他の移植腎病変(糸球体炎、傍尿細管毛細血管炎、間質線維化/尿細管萎縮など)との関連を検討する。
3.本病変の有無が後の拒絶反応や移植腎機能、移植腎廃絶に影響を与える影響について後ろ向き患者集団を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tertiary lymphoid tissue with perivascular lymphoid aggregate (TLT-PVA) found in kidney allograft tissue was examined using 1-year protocol biopsies of 258 patients. TLT-PVA was a B-cell cluster and was found in 81 patients (31.4%). PVA-positive patients had a history of rejection and showed higher Banff ti, i, i-IF/TA, t, and ci scores. Pathological diagnoses of TLT-PVA-positive patients were no rejection (49.4%), chronic active T-cell mediated rejection (CATCMR, 21.0%), borderline changes (18.5%), and acute T-cell mediated rejection (6.2%), with a higher frequency of chronic active T-cell mediated rejection in TLT-PVA-positive patients. Graft survival rates of TLT-PVA-positive and negative patients were examined separately for all cases, cases with rejection, cases without rejection, and cases with CATCMR, but no difference was found, and the impact of the presence of TLT-PVA on renal transplant prognosis was unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次リンパ組織と考えられる移植腎脈管周囲の細胞集塊(TLT-PVA)を認めた場合の方針について、特に背景組織に従来のBanff分類における拒絶反応の所見がなかった場合は迷うことが多い。TLT-PVAは拒絶の既往がある例、拒絶と共存している例に多く観察されたが、そうでない例も多く、その由来は多彩と考えられる。TLT-PVAが独立して移植腎予後を悪化させる傾向は今回の検討では認めなかった。現状ではTLT-PVA以外の部分の病理所見で治療方針を決定して良いと思われる。ただし、本研究は限られた症例数、観察期間、かつ単施設での検討である。本病変の意義は大規模かつ多施設共同研究において検討する必要がある。