Analysis of risk factors for postoperative complications after repair of esophageal atresia using a nationwide database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2022-2023)
Saitama Children's Medical Center (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 診療部長 (00633629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道端 伸明  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 予防疫学研究室, 室長 (00415598)
林 健太郎  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 外科, 医員 (40814900)
藤代 準  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60528438)
川嶋 寛  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 外科, 副部長 (80447408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大規模データベース / 食道閉鎖症 / リスク因子解析 / 術後合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
令和3年度はNational Clinical Database(NCD)に既に登録済みの5年分(2015-2019年)の大規模手術データベースから,食道閉鎖症に関連のある項目を抽出し,縫合不全を代表とする術後合併症のリスク因子を解析する.
令和4年度中に解析を終え,学会発表および学術雑誌にて結果を公表する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify risk factors for anastomotic leakage in patients who underwent esophageal atresia repair using a nationwide surgical database in Japan. We identified 667 neonates in the National Clinical Database diagnosed with esophageal atresia from 2015 to 2019. Postoperative anastomotic leakage was compared between patients to identify potential risk factors using univariate analysis. Multivariable logistic regression analysis included sex, gestational age, thoracoscopic repair, staged repair, and procedure time as independent variables. As a result, an overall leakage incidence was 7.8% (n=52). Multivariable logistic regression analysis identified staged repair (odds ratio [OR] 3.52, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.54-7.61, p<0.001) and longer procedure time (OR 4.01, 95% CI 2.02-8.68, p<0.001) as factors associated with postoperative leakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の食道閉鎖症の術後成績は過去の文献と比較して同等であることが分かった.また,手術困難症例が示唆される多段階手術と長時間手術が術後縫合不全のリスク因子であることも分かった.困難な症例では縫合不全が起きやすく,より慎重な対応が求められるということを明らかにした.