Elucidation of the mechanism of mitotic regulation by NCYM and its contribution to neuroblastoma tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Yusuke  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 進化腫瘍学研究室, 室長 (80581793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 清宏  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 副部長 (10455389)
筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究所長 (30359632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / NCYM / MYCN / 分裂期 / 細胞死 / ORFドミナンス / Myc-nick / SNP / VUVCD / 分裂期チェックポイント / 分裂期崩壊 / Caspase-2
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫は小児固形腫瘍であり、がん遺伝子MYCNが増幅し過剰発現する。MYCN増幅を伴う神経芽腫は高頻度で遠隔転移を起こし、その長期生存率は50%程度である。MYCNを交感神経節に特異的に過剰発現するMYCN Tgマウスは神経芽腫を自然発症するが、遠隔転移は稀でありヒトの病態を反映しない。研究代表者らはMYCN/NCYM Tgマウスを作製し、転移能を示す神経芽腫を発症することを示した。この転移能は分裂期の細胞死抑制に起因するが、その分子機構が明らかではない。本研究ではNCYMによる分裂期制御機構を明らかにすることで神経芽腫転移を抑制する薬剤の標的分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NCYM, an antisense gene of MYCN, contributes to tumor progression by promoting distant metastasis in neuroblastoma. The contribution of NCYM to tumor progression involves inhibition of cell death during mitosis, but the detailed molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. In this study, we found that the 52nd asparagine residue is important for the production of Myc-nick, which is important for mitotic regulation by NCYM. Transcriptome analysis showed that NCYM globally promote the translational efficiency of mitosis-related genes, and holographic microscopy with the treatment of NCYM inhibitors revealed that NCYM regulates an unknown type of mitotic cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NCYMの分裂期制御機構の一端が明らかにされたことで、NCYMがなぜ神経芽腫のがん進展を促進できるのかについての理解が深まった。またNCYM阻害剤が同定されたことで、この阻害剤が神経芽腫における新規薬剤候補となる可能性が浮上した。今後、本研究で同定された未知の細胞死様式が解明されることで、これまでのがん治療薬とは全く作用機序が異なる治療法が開発できる可能性がある。