Development of next-generation mesothelial cell therapy based on iPS cell technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Fuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 外科医師 (70529015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹膜硬化症 / 腹膜透析 / 中皮細胞 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 腎不全
Outline of Research at the Start
末期腎不全患者は世界的に増加傾向であり、わが国でも患者のQOLや残存腎機能活用の観点から腹膜透析の普及推進が謳われるようになったが、全透析患者の3%前後を占めるに過ぎない。腹膜透析の普及に対する最大の障壁が、腹膜硬化症や腹膜機能低下などの合併症に対する懸念であるが、効果的な対処法がないのが現状である。本研究では、これらの病態に対する新規治療法の開発を目的に、iPS細胞から機能的な中皮前駆細胞を作成して、腹膜硬化症モデルマウスに対する細胞移植の治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, functional mesothelial progenitor cells were induced from pluripotent stem cells with the aim of developing a novel therapy for encapsulation peritoneal sclerosis (EPS). We generated a mouse EPS model, and examined whether transplantation of mesothelial progenitor cells could suppress the progression of peritoneal sclerosis. In addition, we analyzed the characteristics of human mesothelial cells isolated from human clinical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では腹膜透析の普及推進が謳われているが、全透析患者の3%前後を占めるに過ぎない。腹膜透析の普及に対する最大の障壁が、腹膜硬化症や腹膜機能低下に対する懸念である。透析液の改良による腹膜硬化症の発症頻度も低下するようにはなったが、いまだ効果的な対処法がないのが現状である。本研究成果により、将来的な腹膜透析の普及につながる可能性がある。