Reconstruction and the analysis of tumor stroma using ex vivo tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi NorikatNorikatsu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20528624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 恒和  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (00527707)
土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 悪性腫瘍 / 培養細胞 / 腫瘍 / 微小環境 / 間質 / ex vivo
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療における問題点は「がんの多様性」にあり、多様性を規定する要素のひとつである「がん間質形成のメカニズム」については、未だ十分に解明されていない。細胞株は実際の個体内での多様性を持つがん組織とは大きく異なることが知られている。われわれ生体内の「がん」に近い培養モデルを構築してきた。本研究ではこの培養モデルをさらに拡張させ「腫瘍不均一性」を探求する「がん間質形成のメカニズムの解明」をすすめる。がんの増殖や転移に関わる新しいメカニズムの解明や化学療法や放射線などの治療法について個々の「がん」における効果的な治療法の選択や新規治療薬の開発など、臨床応用をめざした探索研究につながるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we utilized the original ex vivo cultured cell model developed by our group. To analyze the characteristics of the stromal cells, we created fluorescently labeled cancer cells using a vector. Using a cell sorter, we separated the cancer cells from the tumor stromal cells and performed single-cell analysis. This analysis identified clusters of distinct cancer-associated fibroblasts. To further investigate the interactions between cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts, we analyzed based on ligand-receptor signaling. Evaluating the identified signals through a co-culture system, we demonstrated that specific ligands acting on the tumor stroma contribute to the proliferative and tumorigenic capabilities of the cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のがん細胞そのものをターゲットとした治療のみならず、がん周囲組織も含めた腫瘍全体を対象とする治療戦略が、臨床的な治療効果をもたらす可能性を示す研究成果と考える。遺伝子パネルなどがんそのものに対する個別化治療が進む中、がん細胞自体の解析結果によって選択される既存の治療では奏功しない悪性腫瘍に対して、個々の患者由来培養細胞を用いた解析モデルを用いることで、腫瘍とその周囲組織を支える細胞をターゲットとした新規の治療開発が可能になるのではないかと期待される。