Project/Area Number |
21K08617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Miho 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40791728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 聡 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50288627)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脊髄髄膜瘤 / 胎児手術 / 次世代治療 / 胎児治療 / 再生誘導治療 / 低侵襲治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脊髄髄膜瘤は高頻度に生じる先天性奇形であり、生涯に渡る神経損傷を来す。近年胎児期に進行する神経損傷を防ぐ目的で妊娠中期に子宮開放手術による胎児髄膜瘤閉鎖術が行われているが、完全な神経機能の回復は難しく高侵襲治療ゆえ早産率が高い。我々は上記欠点を克服するために低侵襲かつ妊娠早期に行える次世代新規脊髄髄膜瘤治療法の開発を目的とした研究を行っており、本研究ではウサギ胎児脊髄髄膜瘤モデルの髄膜瘤上に作成したデバイスを用いて細胞スフェロイドを移植し、再生誘導組織で脊髄神経の保護ができるかどうかの短期的評価実験を行う事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the past three years, we have been developing a device capable of adhering to fetal skin for a week while maintaining the injected cells inside, even in the convex and amniotic fluid-moistened environment of a fetal spina bifida. This task has been extremely challenging, but we achieved the following. Designed the patch with suction holes to create a structure that allows for maximum negative pressure. Incorporated needle structures into the suction holes to ensure long-term adhesion. Included absorbent materials in the suction holes to ensure effective initial suction even in a moist environment. Modified the material and thickness of the structure to conform to the shape of the fetal spina bifida. As a result, we successfully developed a device that can adhere to fetal skin for several hours in a wet environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は臨床応用を目指してこれからも動物実験を継続し条件・デバイスの最適化を継続していく予定である。この治療法が臨床応用できた場合には、現在の脊髄髄膜瘤に対する胎児手術(子宮開放手術)もしくは子宮鏡手術よりもより早期にかつ低侵襲な方法で脊髄髄膜瘤完全被覆が可能となるため、さらなる神経機能予後の改善と母体・胎児の合併症の軽減が期待できる。