Project/Area Number |
21K08618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷野 裕一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50285392)
犬伏 祥子 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
竹内 俊文 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | breast cancer / early diagnosis / tear / liquid biopsy / exosome / extracellular vesicles / 乳癌 / 早期診断 / 涙 / リキッドバイオプシー / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 涙液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌は女性の中で一番多い癌であり、日本では患者数、死亡者数は増え続けている。また乳癌の発症年齢のピークは約50歳前後と若いことが特徴である。乳癌の診断には一般的にマンモグラフィが用いられるが、検査に伴う痛みやコストの問題もあり、日本では検診受診率が低い。血液、唾液、尿などの体液を用いて迅速・簡便に疾病の診断が行えるリキッドバイオプシーの技術は高い注目を集めているが、乳癌においてはまだ実用的な方法が開発されていない。我々は涙液中に含まれる細胞外小胞という物質に着目し、乳癌由来の細胞外小胞を超高感度に検出する我々独自の方法を用いて、乳癌の早期診断方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are conducting joint research using the TearExo method developed by Takeuchi et al., which is a liquid biopsy method for early breast cancer diagnosis that detects extracellular vesicles such as exosomes with ultrahigh sensitivity. The TearExo method is a method for automatically analyzing extracellular vesicles using a sensor chip with nanopores into which antibodies against proteins expressed on the surface of extracellular vesicles and fluorescent reporter molecules are introduced. In order to verify the accuracy of the TearExo method using a larger number of specimens, we have set a target number of 100 cases for clinical application of the TearExo method, obtained approval from the Ethics Committee of Kobe University, and conducted tear sampling. We have found that mass production of stable substrates is necessary for data analysis, and we are working on this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌は女性のがんの中では一番罹患者数が多く、また他のがんに比べて比較的若くに発症することなどの特徴を持つ疾患である。一方乳癌は検診などによる早期 発見によって、早期治療介入につながり、予後が改善することがわかっている。一般的に乳癌の早期発見のために、マンモグラフィを用いた検診が行われてい る。研究者らはマンモグラフィよりも簡便、低侵襲、高感度な検査方法を模索するうちに、涙液中に乳癌由来のマイクロRNAが含まれていることを発見した。次に涙液中の乳癌由来物質の中で、より特異性の高い物質として細胞外小胞に着目し、これを使って低侵襲、高感度の乳癌早期診断の治療法の開発を目指している。