The effects of immunosuppressive drugs on SARS-CoV-2 genome replication and T-cell responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yuka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大段 秀樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
坂口 剛正  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70196070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臓器移植 / SARS-CoV-2 / 免疫抑制剤 / T細胞応答
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植患者に新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)が感染した場合、臓器移植患者管理には慎重な対応が求められるが、免疫抑制薬による管理法や重症化のリスク因子については定まった見解がない。一方、SARS-CoV-2感染後の重症化において、過剰免疫反応によるサイトカインストームとの関連が指摘されている。本研究は、臓器移植領域の各種免疫抑制剤が SARS-CoV-2 ゲノム複製へ与える影響について、in vitro SARS-CoV-2感染システムを用いて解明し、SARS-CoV-2タンパク特異的なT細胞応答を評価するモデルを確立し、免疫抑制薬が抗ウイルスT細胞応答に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of various immunosuppressive agents in the field of organ transplantation on SARS-CoV-2 genome replication using an in vitro SARS-CoV-2 infection system and found that mTOR inhibitors and nucleic acid synthesis inhibitors had an inhibitory effect on SARS-CoV-2 virus replication. The results of post-operative T-cell anti-donor response evaluation in kidney transplantation showed no significant effect of Covid infection on anti-donor T-cell response after organ transplantation, suggesting that immunosuppressive therapy can be maintained through immune-monitoring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植後の免疫抑制療法において、ウイルス感染症を合併する場合では、拒絶反応の予防・治療目的で使用される免疫抑制剤がウイルスの複製を増長することが懸念され、必要最小限の免疫抑制療法を実施することが重要と考えられる。免疫抑制剤と抗ウイルス薬は、薬物相互作用の可能性を含むため、免疫抑制剤の減量を要することが多い。しかし、抗ドナー応答と抗ウイルス応答T細胞クローンは異なるため、不用意な免疫抑制剤の減量は拒絶反応を誘発する危険性を孕む。適切な免疫モニタリングの実施により、免疫抑制管理をされている他の疾患(自己免疫性疾患など)にも適用できる可能性がある。