| Project/Area Number |
21K08623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKUBO Makoto 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00528036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (10614638)
矢野 圭輔 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30757919)
加治 建 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
杉田 光士郎 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (50781514)
武藤 充 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 客員研究員 (70404522)
町頭 成郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 静脈栄養合併肝障害(PNALD) / 完全静脈栄養(TPN) / 脂肪肝 / カスパーゼ9 / 短腸症候群 / 完全静脈栄養(TPN) / 腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD) / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 静脈栄養関連肝障害(PNALD) / 完全静脈栄養 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / HGF |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では大量の腸管切除と長期絶食・TPNによってIFALDモデルラットを作成し、HGFが有すると考えられる直接的/間接的にIFALDに与える効果を検討し、肝臓内の脂質輸送と排出の観点から新たな治療法を確立する。 ①腸管大量切除後の長期絶食・TPNモデルにおいてHGF投与群と非投与群の肝臓内脂質量また肝内脂質輸送と排出に関与する因子の比較を行い、HGFのIFALDに対する予防・治療効果を検討する。 ②HGFによる肝内脂質輸送と排出の促進作用に着目した、IFALDの予防・治療する細胞内シグナル伝達経路およびメカニズムの解明を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[Purpose] This time, we created a PNALD model rat using fasting and total parenteral nutrition (TPN) management and hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) was administered intravenously. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the preventive effect of HGF on PNALD by comparing HGF-treated and non-treated groups.[Method] A central venous catheter was placed in the right jugular vein of rats, and fasting TPN was administered for 7 days. Rats were divided into three groups: TPN group, TPN+HGF (low volume) group, and TPN+HGF (high volume) group, and comparative studies were conducted.[Summary] HGF has the potential to prevent PNALD, and the mechanism of action of HGF is thought to be anti-apoptosis of hepatocytes and inhibition of fatty liver.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期静脈栄養に関連する肝障害を静脈栄養関連肝障害(PNALD)というが、肝機能の未熟な新生児や乳幼児では発症しやすい。不可逆性の肝硬変に進行することもあり、PNALDの予防や治療を行うことは重要である。今回、静脈栄養によって管理されたラットに、肝細胞増殖や血管再生などの多様な生理活性を持つ肝細胞増殖因子(HGF)を投与したする動物実験を行った。その結果HGFにはPNALD発症を予防する効果があることが明らかとなった。