Development of Innovative Therapies Targeting Mitochondrial Respiratory Regulators for Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20381882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 竜也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30315882)
鰐渕 友美 (遠藤 友美)  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20566228)
近藤 直人  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90529166)
浅野 倫子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70624427)
上本 康明  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50818747)
寺田 満雄  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70847441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳癌 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / HECTD1 / 予後因子 / HECTD1
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、HectD1 という分子が、乳がんの転移に深く関与していることが報告された。ミトコンドリア呼吸は、生物のエネルギー源であるATPを効率的に産生することにより、がんの浸潤・転移を促進する。これら一連の研究成果を踏まえて、乳がん組織において、HectD1 遺伝子発現が低下することで、ミトコンドリア呼吸が亢進し、乳がんの予後が不良になるのではないか、と考えた。本研究では、HectD1 の負の制御因子を網羅的遺伝子解析の手法を駆使して同定する。ついで、同定したHectD1の負の制御因子を標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HECTD1 has been reported as a suppressor of epithelial-mesenchymal transition; however, its role in breast cancer remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the associations of HECTD1 mRNA expression with clinicopathological factors, mitochondrial function-related genes, and patient prognosis using two large breast cancer cohorts. HECTD1 mRNA expression was significantly lower in breast cancer tissues compared to normal breast tissues. Low HECTD1 expression was associated with larger tumor size, higher histological grade, and increased expression of genes related to oxidative phosphorylation and reactive oxygen species. Moreover, reduced HECTD1 expression was independently correlated with shorter disease-free survival and overall survival. These findings suggest that HECTD1 mRNA may serve as a potential prognostic biomarker in breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、HECTD1 mRNA低発現が乳癌の悪性度やミトコンドリア機能異常と関連し、予後不良の独立因子であることを明らかにした。HECTD1は従来十分に注目されてこなかったが、本研究により新たな予後予測バイオマーカーとしての可能性が示された。これにより、乳癌の病態理解が進むとともに、リスク層別化や個別化医療の実現に貢献することが期待される。さらに、HECTD1を標的とした新規治療戦略の開発にもつながる可能性があり、乳癌診療の精緻化および患者のQOL向上に資する重要な成果である。