Project/Area Number |
21K08626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経芽腫 / NK細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 抗体療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 腫瘍免疫 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / CD69 陽性リンパ球 / 腫瘍浸潤免疫細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マウス神経芽腫モデルを用いて、抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体を投与し腫瘍浸潤免疫細胞を解析する。抗体投与と免疫細胞治療を組み合わせ、予後不良の難治性神経芽腫に対する新規免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の開発を目指す。 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球を高率よく誘導する抗体投与法を確認する。腫瘍浸潤リンパ球を活性化する腫瘍浸潤樹状細胞を分離同定する。マウス骨髄から樹状細胞を作成し、骨髄由来樹状細胞を腫瘍細胞と抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体を添加して混合培養し、抗腫瘍反応を高率に誘導する樹状細胞を培養系で作成する。細胞治療と抗体投与を組み合わせ、効果の高い新規免疫治療法のプロトコールを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the analysis of antitumr immune reaction to the neuroblastoma induced by the immune checkpoint inhibition therapy, we focused on the tumor infiltrating immune cells induced by the immune checkpoint inhibhtion therapy. Using mouse neuroblastoma model, we applied anti-mouse PD-1/PD-L1 antibody therapy to the neuroblastoma bearing mouse. Then we analyzed the tumor infltrating immune cells. We found that in tumor which the growth of nodule was effectively suppressed by treatent, infiltration of CD49b+ NK cell and CD69 positive activated CD8 tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) were effectively promoted. We concluded that in immune checkpoint inhibition therapy using anti-PD-1/PD-l1antibodies, promotion of the tumor infiltration of NK cell and activated CD8+ TIL is very important. And finding the method of promoting these cells infiltration may induce the establishment of effective and novel immune therapy for neuroblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床データでは、進行神経芽腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法は、単一の抗体投与では期待されたほどの十分な治療効果が得られていないことが報告された。本研究では、治療効果不良群ではNK細胞及び活性化CD8リンパ球の浸潤が治療効果良好群に比べ少ないことが示され、抗腫瘍免疫反応を十分に得るためには、このNK細胞および活性化CD8リンパ球の浸潤を促進することが重要であることが証明された。NK細胞浸潤及びCD69陽性CD8Tリンパ球の腫瘍浸潤を促進することができれば、有効性の高い新規免疫療法を開発することが可能であること示しており、今後の新規治療開発に有効な知見が得られたといえる。