Project/Area Number |
21K08627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kyohei Masai 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70778290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 嵩弘 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50868122)
西田 梨紗 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60896661)
朝倉 啓介 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90383786)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 漏斗胸 / 画像データ解析 / Nuss法 / バイオメカニクス / CRN法 / 胸郭変形 / 新規手術支援システム / 側弯 / 慢性疼痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
漏斗胸は、胸郭が陥凹変形を呈する先天性胸郭変形疾患である。慶應義塾大学呼吸器外科では漏斗胸外来を立ち上げ、漏斗胸治療を積極的に行ってきた。本研究の目的は、①漏斗胸患者の術前画像所見を基に、漏斗胸の病型や表面形態を反映した新たな画像指標を確立し、②漏斗胸の新規画像指標に応じた最適な術式を提案する新規手術支援システムを開発することである。既存の画像所見から新規手術支援システムが開発できれば、外科医の経験と勘に頼っていた漏斗胸手術が、均てん化され、患者満足度の高い漏斗胸治療が実現可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Nuss procedure, which corrects the chest wall using a titanium bar, is commonly utilized for surgical treatment of pectus excavatum. The varied form of pectus excavatum among patients underscores the importance of understanding its characteristics for effective surgical intervention. Factors such as the degree and asymmetry of the depression, as well as bone sclerosis associated with age, contribute to the complexity of pectus excavatum surgery. Through objective analysis of pectus excavatum morphology via image analysis, we have identified challenges with the Nuss procedure. As a result, we have developed a new surgical approach, the Combined Ravitch and Nuss Procedure (CRN procedure), which integrates the Nuss and Ravitch procedures as an innovative treatment method ready for clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで漏斗胸は小児先天性疾患とされ、疾患対象が小児・思春期の患者であったが、われわれの研究発表によって成人漏斗胸患者が一定頻度存在し治療介入の必要性があること、その臨床特徴や治療における問題点が少しずつ解明されるようになった。成人漏斗胸の病態解明や治療法を明らかにすることは学術的・社会的にも非常に意義のあることであると考える。今回の研究を行うにあたり成人漏斗胸患者の手術は骨硬化が強く胸郭挙上が不十分になりやすい点や慢性疼痛の問題などいくつかの問題点が分かってきた。今後は更なる研究を重ね学術的に意義のある研究結果を報告する予定である。