Clinical significance of oxidative stress-induced mitochondrial dysfunction in liver tissue of biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Tadaharu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30265988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有井 瑠美  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (50794418)
須田 一人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60784725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / ミトコンドリア / HSP60 / 自己肝生存 / 封入体 / 肝線維化 / マトリックス / 肝内ミトコンドリア / ATP産生能 / 酸化ストレス / 小児胆汁うっ滞疾患 / 細胞内小器官 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 肝線維症 / ATP産生
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道閉鎖症(BA)に対しては、肝門部空腸吻合術が確立された外科治療であるものの、術後に黄疸が消失せず肝移植の適応となる症例が存在する。近年、BAの予後良好群では抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンの代謝亢進が報告され、グルタチオン前駆体のNAC投与がBAモデルマウスの肝機能を改善させると発表された。すなわち酸化ストレス(OS)による慢性炎症がBAの病態に関与する可能性が示唆された。本研究では、BA患者における慢性炎症をきたす機序としてこれまで追求されていないOSに着目してその臨床的影響を明らかにし、さらにOSを制御するミトコンドリアの機能不全がBAの未知の病態として関与しているか否かを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary atresia is a devastating infantile cholangiopathy due to obstruction of the intrahepatic bile duct and can be treated with portoenterostomy. However, a liver transplant is required in some patients due to prolonged postoperative jaundice. As there is a shortage of liver transplant donors, the development of new treatments is needed to improve liver function reserve. We investigated whether BA's hepatic functional reserve correlates with hepatocellular impaired mitochondrial function. The expression of HSP60, a mitochondrial matrix marker, was lower in BA compared with normal liver such as in patients with hepatoblastoma and other infantile cholestasis diseases. On electron microscopy, inclusion body and swelling of cristae were remarkably increased in BA. In the BA cohort, HSP60 expression was lower in the patients requiring liver transplants than native liver survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、BA肝組織におけるミトコンドリア活性と相関するHSP60の発現が組織ダメージのない肝組織や他の乳児胆汁うっ滞疾患と比してBAで低く、かつBAの中でも経過良好な症例と比して自己肝生存しなかった症例で低いことが示された。同時に、電子顕微鏡下にミトコンドリアにダメージを示唆する所見がBAで特に強いことが見受けられ、肝組織内ミトコンドリアは肝予備能と相関する重要な因子であることが示唆された。今後、BA肝内ミトコンドリアの詳細な機能障害を検証し、かつその治療標的としての可能性を探ることで、臨床的に重要な意義が示し得ると思われる。