Project/Area Number |
21K08630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Akihiko 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚原 彰彦 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40806030)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 潜熱蓄熱材 / 体内埋込機器 / 筐体温度上昇抑制 / 体内埋め込み機器 / 温度上昇抑制技術 / 温度上昇抑制 / 体内植込機器 / 体内植え込み機器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「潜熱蓄熱材(PCM)」の相変化時における「吸熱・放熱」作用を利用した「体内植込機器の筐体温度上昇抑制技術の開発」を目的とする。筐体表面温度の上昇抑制を実現するため、求められるPCMの開発および体内植込機器への適用条件の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The heat storage (heat absorption) effect of the latent heat storage material was investigated. A metal case was prepared to simulate an implantable device, and a heating element simulating an electrical device was placed inside with latent heat storage material sealed in the gaps. As the volume of the enclosed latent heat storage material increased, the increase in the surface temperature of the casing was suppressed, and the time required to reach a certain temperature was extended. It was confirmed that in order to maximize the heat storage effect of the enclosed latent heat storage material, it is necessary to transfer heat evenly to the latent heat storage material inside the housing. In order to transfer heat evenly to the latent heat storage material, the effectiveness of methods such as using spherical capsules containing latent heat storage material and using sponge-like copper foam containing latent heat storage material was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体情報のセンシングや生体機能の補助代替など、体内植込機器の使用機会と重要性はますます増加しているが、筐体温度の上昇は周辺組織のタンパク質の不可逆的熱変性を引き起こすおそれがある。温度上昇を抑制する方法には、抑熱、断熱、放熱、冷却などが考えられるが、蓄熱(吸熱)、定温維持という特性を持つ潜熱蓄熱材の効果的な使用方法に関する知見は、新たな筐体温度上昇抑制手段を提供することにつながる。また、温度上昇が、体内植込機器内の電子機器へ与えるダメージや、周辺組織へ与える悪影響などを回避し、体内植込機器を安全に人体へ適用する新たな手段を提供することが期待される。