Establishment of a new cell therapy for short bowel syndrome that covers the prevention of IFALD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Niigata University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50621710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 義晶  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80345529)
小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40464010)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管不全 / IFALD / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管不全関連肝機能障害 / 腸内細菌 / 短腸症候群 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 致死的合併症 / IFALD予防 / 新規細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
短腸症候群により長期中心静脈栄養を要する患児は、IFALDを高率に発症し、致命的となる。IFALDの病因として、胆汁輸送機構の未熟性、腸内細菌叢の変化など様々報告されているが、明確なエビデンスがないため、治療が確立できていないのが現状である。乳歯歯髄から採取した幹細胞(SHED)は多分化能、高い増殖能と免疫調整能を持つ間葉系幹細胞であり、再生医療の領域で注目されている。我々はSHEDが肝線維化を抑制することを証明している。今回、腸管の延長や順応を促進する能力をSHEDが有していることを証明できれば“致死的合併症であるIFALD予防を網羅した画期的な細胞治療”となる可能性が高いと考えらる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 9 patients with intestinal failure, 6 with short bowel syndrome and 3 with Allied Hirschsprung's disease. More than half of the patients found it difficult to wean the infusion. Six patients (66.7%) developed IFALD, but none progressed to liver failure and survived.
When we investigated the intestinal flora of children who developed IFALD, we found that more than half of them were gram-negative bacteria called Proteobacteria, which are considered pathogenic or bad bacteria. When intestinal lengthening surgery and GLP2 analog preparations were introduced, IFALD improved, and the intestinal flora decreased in the Proteobacteria phylum and became dominated by the Firmicutes phylum, suggesting that the intestinal flora influenced the development of IFALD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短腸症候群は、長期間中心静脈栄養を要することが多く、腸管不全関連肝障害(IFALD)を高率に発症し、致命的となる。そのため、中心静脈栄養からの離脱が重要だが、離脱は困難なことが多く、様々な因子が関係している。そこで、腸内細菌に着目し、調査したところ、IFALDを発症している患児の腸内細菌叢は乱れたdysbiosisの状況であった。腸管延長術や新規治療薬のGLP2アナログ製剤を導入するとIFALDは改善し、その状況の腸内細菌叢は改善を示していた。つまり、IFALD発症には腸内細菌叢の異常が影響している可能性が強く示唆され、腸内細菌叢を是正することがIFALD発症抑制の鍵になると考えられた。