Development of fluorescent probes for diagnosis and treatment of pediatric surgical diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA CHIYOE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 泰照  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20292956)
神谷 真子  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90596462)
内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
田井中 貴久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378195)
住田 亙  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70437044)
牧田 智  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20718415)
横田 一樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60721090)
滝本 愛太朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30848966)
安井 昭洋  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80882828)
岡本 眞宗  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60894251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 小児腫瘍 / 小児がん / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 切除部位同定 / 蛍光プローベ / ヒルシュ スプルング病 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / 蛍光イメージング / ナビゲーションサージャリー
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんは発見時にすでに進行していることが多く、遠隔転移症例の治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。遠隔転移巣を確実に手術で摘出できれば患児の予後は劇的に改善するが、現時点では術中に微小転移巣を同定する方法がなく完全切除が難しいため、繰り返し手術が必要となることもある。そこで、特定の分子と反応すると分子構造が変化して強い蛍光を発したり、蛍光の色調が変化したりする機能性分子であり、生理活性物質の動態をリアルタイムに観測する研究ツールである蛍光プローブに着目した。本研究では、術中に迅速に簡便に小児がんの検出が可能な蛍光プローブの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments were conducted to identify distant micro-metastases in pediatric cancer rapidly and easily during operation and detect abnormal intestine of Hirschsprung’s disease, which is one of congenital pediatric diseases other than pediatric cancer visually. Measuring peptidase activity in Hirschsprung’s disease intestine showed that multiple peptidase activity in normal intestine was 2.5 times higher than that in abnormal intestine, but also showed that peptidase activity in normal intestine varied much each sample. While identifying common background factors of novel samples, developing fluorescent probe against these specific enzymes and differentiating normal and abnormal intestine visually is being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんは発見時にすでに進行しており、遠隔転移の治療法の確立が課題である。小児がんでは成人がんと異なり、遠隔転移巣を含む腫瘍を確実に手術で摘出できれば患児の予後は劇的に改善する。また小児がんに限らず先天性疾患では、生まれながらに組織に機能異常がある症例もあり、術中に迅速に簡便に小児がん・異常組織を検出できる方法が求められる。本研究成果により、先天性疾患の一つであるヒルシュスプルング病において、正常組織と異常組織でペプチダーゼ活性が2.5倍以上異なる酵素が複数明らかになった。症例を蓄積することで、ターゲットとなる酵素をより選定して、視覚的に同定する蛍光プローブの開発へつなげることが期待される。