| Project/Area Number |
21K08641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 勇樹 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10555551)
内田 恵一 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
井上 幹大 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30422835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 小児潰瘍性大腸炎 / 小児クローン病 / 小児炎症性腸疾患 / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性腸疾患マウスや、小児炎症性腸疾患患者の腸管上皮細胞をシャーレ上で3次元構造を保ったまま培養し、ミニ腸管を作製する方法を検討します。その後、そのミニ腸管モデルを用いて、病気の原因や治療法の検討を行います。最終的には、患者様から採取した細胞を培養、増殖し、その細胞を同一患者様へ移植を行い、病気の治療を目指す研究です。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pediatric IBD patients have a longer follow-up period than adults with IBD, and as a result, the onset of IBD often leads to inflammation in the intestine, ulcer formation, temporary remission with treatment, and relapse, which often results in stenotic symptoms from fibrotic scarring in the intestinal tract and necessitates surgical procedures such as bowel resection. In this study, we established an organoid in which intestinal epithelial cells from the same species and individual are cultured on a petri dish while maintaining their three-dimensional structure using biopsy samples from endoscopic examinations of pediatric IBD patients, and transplanted them endoscopically at the time of ulcer formation. The aim is to establish an innovative treatment method to prevent fibrotic scarring and stenosis from occurring after inflammation has subsided.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究過程から、炎症によって傷害を受けた腸管上皮細胞由来Organoidは、通常の炎症のない腸管上皮細胞由来Organoidに比べて、分化能・増殖能ともに有意に活性化していることを確認している。すなわち、傷害を受けた腸管上皮においては、傷害部位の修復を促すために,すでに分化能・増殖能ともに亢進しており、それらが有効に働く組織環境さえ整えば、自己修復能力により治癒過程が進行するはずである。小児IBD患児における潰瘍形成部近傍の組織由来のOrganoidを用いることで、すでに分化能・増殖能が亢進したOrganoidの作成がより効率的に行えるようになり、新たな再生医療の一つとなりうる。