Establishment of high-precision intraoperative rapid diagnostic method by new biological observation method for Hirschsprung's disease-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Koike Yuhki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10555551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 恵一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30293781)
井上 幹大  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30422835)
松下 航平  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70750777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHirschsprung病 / 腸管神経叢 / 生体蛍光観察 / 多光子レーザー顕微鏡 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 神経ネットワーク / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 新規生体蛍光観察 / 術中応用 / Hirschsprung病類縁疾患 / 新規生体観察手法 / 術中迅速診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
Hirschsprung病類縁疾患は、腸管の神経節細胞が存在するにも関わらず腸管の蠕動不全をきたす疾患の総称であり、その分類や診断・治療方針に対して極めて難渋する症例が多く、国の指定難病にも認定されている。特に新生児期から発症するものは、大腸のみならず小腸においても原因不明の蠕動不全をきたすことが多いことから、極めて重症な腸炎やカテーテル感染から敗血症をきたしやすく、未だ致死率が極めて高い疾患である。
この研究では、我々が独自に開発した新規生体観察手法を用いて、腸の外から腸管神経叢の観察を行い、術中にHirschsprung病類縁疾患の詳細な分類や診断が可能かどうかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the main theme of this study, biological observation of the enteric plexus in allied disordere of Hirschsprung disease, no new cases were found during the relevant period, and as an alternative, examination of the enteric plexus in three children with Hirschsprung's disease was conducted.
The distance from the mucosal surface to the submucosal layer is deeper than the distance from the serosal surface to the muscular layer, and it is difficult to obtain a detailed image of the submucosal nerves in vivo at this time. On the other hand, the myenteric plexus can be observed from the serosal surface of the intestinal tract without damaging the intestinal tract, and a very high-resolution image can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、術中切除標本を用いて新規生体蛍光観察手法による腸管神経叢の観察を実施し、筋層間神経叢を詳細に分析可能であった。現在、手術室に持ち込み可能なレベルの新規多光子レーザー顕微鏡のプロトタイプを作成中であり、2024年末までには完成予定である。これにより世界初のヒルシュスプルング病患児における術中腸管神経叢の顕微鏡レベルの観察を目指している。術中に術野において腸管神経叢の観察と解析が可能となれば,至適切除ラインが術中に同定できるだけでなく、術後の合併症や排便障害に関しても軽減できる可能性があり、実臨床でも非常に有用な新規診断モダリティーになりうると考えられる。