Development of Novel Islet Transplantation Therapy for Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus Using 3D Vascularized Pancreatic Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaichi Shohei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30804877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 省吾  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452436)
富丸 慶人  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70528570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵島移植 / 再生医療 / 1型糖尿病 / 筋芽細胞 / 皮下移植 / 交互積層法 / 膵移植再生医療 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病患者に対する根治療法として膵β細胞補充療法である膵島移植が施行されているものの、ドナー不足が膵島移植治療の制限の1つとなっている。これに対し、細胞ソースとして多能性幹細胞由来β細胞を使用し、その安全な移植部位である皮下への移植により、この問題を克服できる可能性があるが、皮下は組織生着に必要な血流に乏しいことが課題として残されている。本研究は、細胞外マトリックスのナノ薄膜を交互積層法を用いて細胞表面へ形成することで、細胞の積層化を可能にする技術を利用して、血管構造を伴う3次元β細胞スフェロイド組織を構築し、血流が乏しいという問題点を克服し得る1型糖尿病に対する新規皮下移植法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have constructed vascularized pancreatic tissues consisting of hiPS beta cells, vascular endothelial cells, and fibroblasts by the LbL method, and have reported the therapeutic efficacy of subcutaneous transplantation of the tissue in a mouse model of type 1 diabetes mellitus. We have also reported the efficacy of myoblast in liver regeneration. To reduce the number of cell types used from a practical clinical perspective, we used myoblast as a stromal cell and examined the efficacy in islet cell transplantation. As a result, co-culture of mouse islet cells and myoblasts enhanced insulin secretion, which might be due to the graft angiogenesis and the involvement of the JAK-STAT pathway in islet cells as a molecular mechanism by comprehensive analysis. Co-transplantation of islet cells and myoblasts under the renal capsule of model mice showed therapeutic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで報告を行ったLbL法による血管化膵組織の開発を、使用する細胞種の低減を研究目的の一つとし、膵島移植における筋芽細胞の有効性を検討した。in vitro実験では、膵島細胞と筋芽細胞の共培養によりグルコース刺激に応答し、インスリン分泌能の増強を認め、その機序としてグラフト内への血管新生および膵島細胞内のJAK-STAT経路の関与が考えられた。in vivo実験では、膵島細胞と筋芽細胞の1型糖尿病モデルマウスへの腎被膜下への共移植による治療効果を認めた。得られた結果は、筋芽細胞のpotentialのみならず、膵島移植における新たな治療標的開発に応用可能な知見となり得る。