| Project/Area Number |
21K08647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Fumitake 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (00866270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 桂太郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404268)
永安 武 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
町野 隆介 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90728081)
朝重 耕一 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70457547)
谷口 大輔 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
土肥 良一郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00817786)
高木 克典 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90635856)
野中 隆 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30606463)
岩竹 真弓 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40624614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 幹細胞 / 軟骨分化 / バイオ3Dプリンター / 細胞凝集 / 人工気管 / 成長因子 / ゼラチンマイクロスフェア / ゼラチンマイクロスフィア / 気管移植 / 再生医療 / 臓器移植 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はバイオ3Dプリンターを用いて、Scaffoldを要さない臓器の作製を可能とした。これらの臨床応用における課題は、組織の品質の不安定さであり、解決方法として、増殖因子を用いて幹細胞を分化させることがある。しかし、培養液への増殖因子投与はコストを要する。この解決策として、drug delivery system(DDS)があり、共同で開発中のDDSであるゼラチンマイクロスフェア(GM)に成長因子を吸着させ、人工臓器内に混合し培養することで、低コストで細胞へ成長因子の提供が可能になると考える。この成果が得られれば、人工臓器の大量生産が可能となる。GMを用いた人工臓器作製の臨床応用確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our goal was to obtain a certain cartilage quality by differentiating stem cells into cartilage using growth factors. Using a bio 3D printer, we fabricated an annular cartilage structure, a horseshoe-shaped cartilage structure, and a horseshoe-shaped cartilage structure combined with smooth muscle (mimic trachea). mimic trachea was successfully fabricated with horseshoe-shaped cartilage on the anterior surface and smooth muscle on the posterior surface, which was more similar to actual anatomic structures. We also succeeded in transplanting this structure into rats. In order to administer growth factors more efficiently, we have also experimented with a method of adding TGF-β1 to gelatin microspheres (GM) for sustained release within the structure, and succeeded in fabricating a tubular cartilage structure using hMSCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、バイオ3Dプリンターを用いて、様々な種類の細胞のを組み合わせ、自由な形状の人工臓器を作製している。この品質を確保するため成長因子の投与を検討していた。しかし、三次元臓器培養液内で行うと大量の増殖因子を必要とし、コスト面、品質面でも理想的ではない。ゼラチンマイクロスフェアは、成長因子を内包させ、構造体内で成長因子を徐放することが可能である。これにより、三次元構造体へ増殖因子を効率よく投与することで、幹細胞を様々な細胞に分化させ、より強固で、安価な三次元臓器を安定的に作製したいと考えており、この有用性が確立されれば人工臓器の臨床応用への大きな足がかりになる。