Development of new regenerative medicine technology for implantation of artificial dermis using regeneration-promoting drugs that promote cell engraftment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60343357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 陽介  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40365408)
遠藤 整  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10550551)
根本 仁  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40465183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表皮伸長促進 / 創薬 / 新型人工真皮 / 再生医療 / 臨床応用 / 再生促進薬 / ミズクラゲコラーゲン / 人工皮膚 / 細胞性着促進 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍治療 / 細胞生着促進 / 人工真皮
Outline of Research at the Start
人工の構造材を欠損した傷に埋め込む再生医療は、実用技術として多くの患者に施行されている。この治療法は人工構造体に患者の細胞を早く安定生着させることが治療成功の鍵となる。我々はミズクラゲコラーゲンが上皮化と宿主細胞の定着を促進することを見出した。この作用は低分子化しても維持されており、作用単位の同定による再生促進薬の開発を進めている。並行して細胞の定着を見越し、再生後の組織をデザインする技術を開発している。これらは一体として理想的な組織再構築を果たす人工構造材を用いた再生医療技術として確立することを目指している。本技術はQOLの劇的な改善、成功率の上昇、より厳しい症例への応用拡大が見込める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to reach the level of clinical application of the re-epithelialization-promoting component derived from Moon jellyfish. Therefore, ① Purification of medicinal ingredients derived from Moon jellyfish. ② Development of next-generation artificial dermis. ③ Promotion of artificial dermal regeneration medical technology, including medication. We conducted the above three studies. In ①, we obtained a low-molecular-weight peptides that have re-epithelialization-promoting activity despite being a mixture and have no biological toxicity. In ②, we developed a novel artificial dermis that has excellent long-term engraftment and the ability to reproduce natural tissue. In ③, we developed a sustained-release carrier from drug wrapping technology using nanosheet technology, and constructed a regenerative medicine model that combines medication and artificial dermis. The next challenge is technology transfer for use in human medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミズクラゲ成分の細胞遊走促進作用は申請者による独自の発見である。人工物上に直接上皮を誘引できる薬剤は他に無く、薬効成分を同定できれば画期的な新薬となり得る。現在主流の幹細胞を用いる再生医療はコストと安全性に課題があるが、人工構造体を用いた再生医療は安価で、経過さえ良ければ社会的にも受け入れ易い再生医療となる。難治性皮膚潰瘍や褥瘡など再生能力の衰えた患者に対しての人工真皮を用いる治療は、適用が難しい事例であるが、細胞を効率的に動員し組織を再構成する技術によって適用範囲を拡げることも可能となる。高齢化と飽食化で増加するこれらの疾患に対応し、健康寿命の延長と医療費の削減の両面に波及効果を見込める。