Novel anti tumor aromatherapy for advanced/recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takuya  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40303242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 京子  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10286536)
岡本 康  東邦大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (80213990)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレモンマートル / レモングラス / リツエア / メリッサ / 抗腫瘍効果 / エッセンシャルオイル / アスナロ / ツヨプセン / PKM2 / シトラール / 乳癌 / CTC
Outline of Research at the Start
アスナロは日本固有の樹木で、その防虫効果や爽やかな香りから建築用資材として利用されてきた。我々はアスナロから抽出した精油成分(アロマオイル)に高い抗腫瘍効果が存在する事を見出し、さらにアスナロ精油中から抗腫瘍効果を 示す因子としてツヨプセンを同定した。今回の研究で、我々はツヨプセンを用いたアロマオンコテラピーの開発を行う。治療効果判定には、我々が開発し臨床応用されている血液浮遊癌細胞(CTC) 捕捉用マイクロチッ プを用いる。得られた結果より抗腫瘍アロマに関する特許を出願し、進行再発乳癌に対する新規アロマ治療の臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted focusing on lemongrass, lemon myrtle, litsea, and melissa as essential oils that induce cell death in cancer cells. It was confirmed that the evaporated components of these essential oils exhibit a strong cell death-inducing effect on breast cancer cells. These essential oils contain a lot of citral, and evaporated citral was found to have a strong antitumor effect. Meanwhile, citral also exhibited strong cytotoxicity against normal cells, whereas lemon myrtle's cytotoxicity was slight. From the above, it became clear that lemon myrtle exhibits a strong antitumor effect against cancer cells and weak cytotoxicity against normal cells. Furthermore, in animal experiments using tumor-bearing mice, the antitumor effect of lemon myrtle was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人女性の部位別罹患率が第1位である乳癌は好発年齢が40歳から60歳代と若く、その対策は重要かつ緊急性を要する課題である。特に免疫染色でER/PgR/HER2が全て陰性となるトリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は、ホルモン療法が無効で再発しやすく予後不良である。本研究により、“香り(アロマ)”による癌治療と言う新しい研究成果が期待できる。