Vitamin B2 guided surgery using a novel excitation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Waseda Ryuichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20579651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 聡  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60736164)
鈴木 翔太郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70826081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords新規ナビゲーション / 新規蛍光装置 / 手術ナビゲーション / 蛍光 / 新規医療機器 / ビタミンB2
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な手術の質や安全性を求める現代の手術において、手術ナビゲーションは不可欠な要素となっている。様々な手術ナビゲーション法の中で、蛍光ナビゲーションは代表的な方法であるが、筆者らはこれまでに無い蛍光法としてビタミンを利用した蛍光法に注目しこれまで研究に取り組み、主に呼吸器外科領域の新しいナビゲーション手技の開発やその特性を活かすための新規機器の開発を進めてきている。今回の研究では、これまでの研究成果やその新規機器を様々な領域に応用し、ビタミンによる蛍光法の特性を活かしたナビゲーション手技を様々な領域に確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have invented the novel vitamin B2 fluorescence method and have developed several new navigation techniques and designated equipment for thoracic surgery. In this research, we attempted to apply the vitamin B2 fluorescence method to new fields such as gastrointestinal surgery, liver surgery, and plastic surgery. As a result of evaluating possible surgical navigation techniques in animal experiments, we decided to focus on surgical procedure around body surface area, where the advantages of visible fluorescence are maximized. We started to invent a simple and inexpensive visible fluorescence device that would be optimal for use on the body surface. We conducted simulations of excitation wavelengths and light intensity, and determined that it would be realistic to develop a device using excitation wavelengths around 365 nm. The safety and effectiveness of this device were confirmed through animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的にはこれまでにはない新規のビタミンB2の可視蛍光による主に体表臓器を対象とした手術ナビゲーション法の確立および専用の蛍光装置の開発につながるデータを得ることができた。本蛍光法が確立できれば、これまでの蛍光ナビゲーションでは実現できなかった簡便かつ安価なナビゲーションが可能となるため、幅広い診療に役立てられる可能性があり、また係る医療費を抑えられる点において社会的意義が高いと考える。