The involvement of circadian rhythm in liver ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
Terajima Hiroaki  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 腫瘍研究部, 研究主幹 (40314215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 智之  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 腫瘍研究部, 研究員 (10852303)
内田 洋一朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30597745)
渡邊 武  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (40028684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝虚血再灌流障害 / 概日リズム / 絶食 / 体内時計 / 肝臓外科 / 肝移植 / メタボローム解析 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ERAS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は「絶食による概日リズムへの影響と、肝における強い虚血温再灌流障害抑制の関連性の解明、その因子を応用した肝臓手術の際の適切な周術期管理プロトコルの探索」である。
実際の外科領域では、周術期の回復力強化プログラムであるEnhanced Recovery After Surgery (ERAS)の観点から、絶食期間を短縮することが主流となっている。
本研究を通して、肝虚血温再灌流障害における絶食および概日リズムとの関係に着目することで、将来的には肝臓外科領域における虚血温再灌流障害抑制のための周術期管理への応用を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that preoperative 12-hour fasting at night strongly attenuated liver ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI). On the other hand, “circadian rhythm” exists in living organisms and the amounts of metabolites fluctuates between daytime and nighttime. In the present study, we tested whether the timing of fasting or ischemia affected liver IRI.
Liver enzymes, histological findings, and PCR analysis were compared in four groups of mice; daytime IR without or with fasting at night, nighttime IR without or with fasting in the daytime. Twelve-hour fasting suppressed liver IRI, compared to the free-feeding group both during the day and at night, but the inhibitory effects of fasting on liver IRI were more significant in fasting at night. With the aim of reproducing the effects of 12-hour nocturnal fasting, a metabolomic analysis of liver tissues was performed. As a candidate substance, 5-Aminolevulinic Acid (ALA) was identified and the effect has been examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの肝温虚血再灌流障害モデルを用いた実験系で、12時間絶食の介入が強力な肝虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果を発揮することを解明した。しかしながら、ヒトへの応用を考えると、肝硬変を背景にもつ患者が多い肝臓外科手術において、絶食を臨床適応することは難しい。今回、概日リズムが肝虚血再灌流障害に及ぼす影響を検証したが、一定の見解は得られなかった。しかし、抑制効果が著明であった夜間12時間絶食後の肝臓の代謝産物を検討することで、絶食状態に近い効果を発揮する物質を見出した。負担の少ない介入で、術後肝機能障害を予防することができれば、根治性の高い手術を、より回復しやすい状態で行うことが可能になる。