| Project/Area Number |
21K08661
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40464010)
高橋 良彰 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50621710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 小児固形悪性腫瘍 / 小児固形良性腫瘍 / 血管腫 / リンパ管腫 / 奇形腫 / 免疫学的糖鎖解析法 / 診断システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児の固形腫瘍のうち血管腫、リンパ管種、良性の奇形腫(以下、胚細胞腫瘍)などの良性腫瘍は時として鑑別診断が難しく、その臨床像も多彩で、症例によっては巨大で重要臓器や血管をまきこみ外科的治療が困難である。特異的な腫瘍マーカーはなく、診断は画像診断に頼らざるをえない。正確な診断がつかなければ治療の導入が遅れ、良性腫瘍とはいっても時として予期せぬ転帰をたどることがある。 本研究ではそれぞれの小児良性固形腫瘍の発生起源として候補に挙がっている遺伝子産物である糖鎖抗原蛋白を血清学的に診断可能にする免疫電気泳動法と質量分析法を用いた非侵襲的新規簡易診断システムの開発を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Benign solid tumors in children, such as hemangiomas, lymphangiomas, and benign teratomas, do not have specific tumor markers, and diagnosis must rely on diagnostic imaging. This study aims to develop a new, non-invasive, simple diagnostic system for serologically measuring tumor-specific glycoprotein antigen. The study targets pediatric benign solid tumors and pediatric malignant solid tumors, and is divided into four stages: 1) diagnostic imaging evaluation and immunohistological analysis, 2) identification of specific glycoprotein antigens and production of monoclonal antibodies, 3) separation and measurement of antigens in serum using immunoelectrophoresis and quantification using mass spectrometry, and 4) measurement of serum antigen expression levels and establishment of a diagnostic system. Research is being conducted on 1) and 2), and preliminary data is currently being analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の固形腫瘍において血管腫、リンパ管腫、良性の奇形腫などの良性固形腫瘍は時として鑑別診断が難しく、症例によっては巨大で重要臓器や血管をまきこみ外科的治療が困難である。特異的な腫瘍マーカーはなく、診断は画像診断に頼らざるをえない。良性腫瘍であるため、本来、外科治療が中心になるとされてきたが、近年外科治療以外の分子標的治療など様々な治療の研究が進んでいる。本研究で目的とする非侵襲的新規簡易診断システムの開発により、非侵襲的に鑑別診断が可能となることに学術的・社会的意義が期待できる。