| Project/Area Number |
21K08662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Yuko 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30419410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 泰秀 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
柴 祐司 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | IBTA / バイオシート / 生体内組織形成術 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は新しい心筋材料(iPSシート)の開発を目指して行われる。 iPSシートとは生体内組織形成術(IBTA)によって作成されたバイオシートにin vitroにてiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を生着させたシートであり、この人工心筋組織は、自己組織と癒合し、栄養血管を自ら形成しつつ、個体の成長に伴って成長するという利点を持つ理想的な組織補填材である。本研究ではこれをラット左室環境に移植するモデルを用いて、①バイオシートに生着した心筋細胞が遠隔期生存し ②native心筋と電気的に結合し収縮する代替心筋として環境に適応することを示し、臨床応用に向けた第一歩を築きたいと考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1, A left ventricular output model was created by modifying a rat ectopic heart transplantation model. In this model, the donor pulmonary vein is anastomosed with the recipient abdominal aorta, and oxygenated blood flows into the left ventricle and is pumped out through the donor aortic valve. In this model, sufficient and physiologic filling pressure is applied in the left ventricle. 2, Pulsating pericardial sheets were obtained by co-culturing iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes on biosheets created using IBTA technology. The cardiomyocytes sufficiently adhered to the biosheet, suggesting the possibility of application in cardiac surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「収縮力を持ち、移植環境に適応し、個体の成長とともに成長する人工心筋シート」は我々心臓外科医にとっては夢の人工材料である。IBTA技術を用いて作られたバイオシートは①吻合に耐えうる強度と柔軟性 および ②左室充満圧に対抗できる十分な厚さと強度を持ち、左室環境に移植された場合③心腔面の完全な内皮化と栄養血管の侵入がみられることが示されており、このシートにiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を生着させることで得られた「拍動する心膜シート」は、広範囲心筋梗塞治療や小児心臓外科分野での心臓再建に応用できる可能性がある。