Guiding the immunotherapy for breast cancer based on the lipid profiling of extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80766676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞外小胞 / 脂質代謝 / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
一部の脂質由来物質は免疫調整作用を有するが、免疫チェックポイントの活性調節に関与する脂質は同定されていない。本研究では、癌組織由来の細胞外小胞(EVs)脂肪酸組成の違いによって免疫チェックポイント活性を予測できるかどうかを検証する。方法として、①乳癌細胞株を用いて、既知の免疫チェックポイント誘導因子とEVsの脂質組成の関係を調査し、②臨床検体を用いて免疫チェックポイント活性を反映する血漿中EVsの脂質組成の特徴(Lipid signature)を同定する。本研究によって、原発性乳癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の効果予測を可能にする新しい血中バイオマーカーが同定されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether breast cancer, its subtypes and clinical stages, can be diagnosed from differences in the lipid profile of circulating extracellular vesicles (EVs) using plasma samples from a cohort of Japanese breast cancer patients and healthy subjects. We found that sucrose cushion ultracentrifugation was the best method to isolate high-quality EVs from plasma samples without contamination of lipoproteins. We analyzed samples from two independent cohorts consisting of breast cancer patients, patients with benign breast disease and healthy subjects, and successfully developed a breast cancer diagnostic model based on differences in the lipid composition of EVs. Exploratory analyses also suggested that the lipid profile of EVs may be used for the prediction of clinical stage and subtype of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿由来EVの脂質のプロファイリングを、乳がんの有無、病期やサブタイプを診断できるリキッドバイオプシーとして応用できる可能性が示唆された。EVの脂質組成が乳がん診断に応用できるとした報告はこれまでに前例が無く、ユニークな研究結果であると考えられる。血液による診断は、従来の病理組織診断に比べるとはるかに低侵襲であり、本成果が患者負担の少ない優れた診断法開発の一助となる可能性がある。ただし、臨床使用に十分な性能を達成するためには、EV分離技術の向上も含めたさらなる技術革新と、より大規模なコホートでの検証が必要である。