Development of an AI-based automatic tracking camera system for laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanaji Shingo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10637052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛地 吉弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80284488)
佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
山崎 悠太  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60817823)
工藤 拓也  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80868646)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 腹腔鏡ロボット / カメラロボット / 画像認識 / 腹腔鏡 / 自動化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人工知能(AI:Artificial Intelligence)を用いて手術映像中の術具をリアルタイムに認識させ、その術具をカメラ保持ロボットに追尾させることで腹腔鏡手術のカメラ操作を完全に自動化させることである。本研究は省人化によって外科医不足を解消するだけでなく、標的とカメラの至適な距離の自動調整など外科医が行うカメラ操作を超越する機能を有することで手術の質と安全性の向上も期待できる。さらにカメラ重量が大きく、ズーム機能を多用する8K腹腔鏡に応用することで超高解像度映像の腹腔鏡操作の自動化も可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to fully automate camera operation in laparoscopic surgery by using Artificial Intelligence (AI) to recognize surgical instruments in real time in surgical images and having a camera-holding robot track the instruments. This research is expected not only to solve the shortage of surgeons by reducing manpower, but also to improve the quality and safety of surgery by having functions that transcend the surgeon's camera operation, such as automatic adjustment of the optimum distance between the target and the camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research is expected not only to solve the shortage of surgeons by reducing manpower, but also to improve the quality and safety of surgery by having functions that transcend the surgeon's camera operation, such as automatic adjustment of the optimum distance between the target and the camera.