Cross-regulatory mechanisms of cancer-associated genes MYNN and p53 in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sachio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30335624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺 明子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60205698)
大内田 守  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80213635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMYNN / Myoneurin / p53 / lung cancer / myoneurin / microRNA / Lung cancer / 肺癌 / BTB/POZ / 発癌機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規癌関連遺伝子Myoneurin (MYNN)とp53および標的遺伝子を統合的に解析することでCancer driver geneとしてのMYNNの機能を明らかにし、肺癌における発癌メカニズムを解明・分子標的薬の開発に寄与することを目的とする。
我々は、MYNNがp53と直接結合しており、DNA損傷刺激によるp53の活性化でMYNNタンパク質の量が減少すること、逆にMYNN過剰発現でp53およびp21が減少することを発見した。今回の研究では、このMYNNとp53の相互調節機構に着目して、これら分子の交互作用を分子生物学的手法を用いて解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analysed the cancer-related functions of MYNNs: MYNN overexpression enhanced cell proliferation and invasiveness, and direct binding between MYNNs and p53 was found to be involved in mutual regulation; repression of MYNN expression was found to be post-transcriptional repression by microRNAs, whose expression is induced upon p53 activation. The results of this study showed that the repression of MYNN is a post-transcriptional repression by microRNAs induced by p53 activation. Furthermore, antibody-based chromatin immunoprecipitation-PCR revealed that MYNN binds to the regulatory regions of several p53 target genes; RNA-SEQ analysis of MYNN-overexpressing and control cell lines identified 11 cancer-suppressor genes that are suppressed by MYNN, some of which were also identified in p53 target genes. 53 target genes were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Myoneurin (MYNN)は、BTB/POZタンパク質ファミリーに属し、肺癌において高頻度に遺伝子増幅がみられる。MYNNがコードされる染色体3q26領域は多くの癌でも増幅が確認され、Cancer driver geneとして機能しているのではないかと考えた。これまでの申請者の研究により、MYNNが強力な転写抑制能、腫瘍形成能、がん抑制遺伝子p53との結合能を有することから、MYNNの機能解析は発癌を理解する上で大変重要である。本研究においてMYNNはp53とその標的遺伝子およびその他多数のがん抑制遺伝子の発現を抑制することにより肺癌の発症と悪性度の獲得に関与していることが示唆された。